Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 19th Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    11 Sep - 12 Sep, 2017
    Princeton, US
  • 32nd Pedestal & Edge Physics TG Meeting
    18 Sep - 20 Sep, 2017
    Helsinki, Finland
  • 19th Transport & Confinement TG Meeting
    18 Sep - 20 Sep, 2017
    Helsinki, Finland
  • 30th MHD Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    09 Oct - 11 Oct, 2017
    Barcelona, Spain
  • 19th Integrated Operation Scenarios TG Meeting
    16 Oct - 19 Oct, 2017
    Frascati, Italy
  • 33rd Diagnostics TG Meeting
    16 Oct - 20 Oct, 2017
    IO, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 8th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    07 Nov - 09 Nov, 2017
    ITER Organization, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 8th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    09 Nov - 09 Nov, 2017
    ITER Organization, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 25th Scrape-Off-Layer & Divertor TG Meeting
    30 Jan - 02 Feb, 2018
    Chengdu, China
Scope

The Diagnostics Topical Group aims to identify and resolve the key diagnostic issues that might arise both in plasma control and in the analysis of ITER plasmas and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER (e.g. DEMO).

Tasks

The main tasks undertaken by the Diagnostics Topical Group will be to:

  • Identify, in close contact with the other Topical Groups and the ITER Organization, specific measurement requirements for machine protection,control, evaluation and understanding of burning plasma experiments in ITER
  • Identify research and development needs in ITER diagnostics and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER
  • Support the execution of research aimed at meeting those needs wherever possible
  • Advise the ITER Organization on the selection and design of diagnostic techniques for ITER
  • Participate in the assessment and review of system designs as requested by the ITER Organization
  • Develop and maintain the International Diagnostics Database (IDD)
  • Facilitate good communication within the area of ITER diagnostics and more generally in the development of diagnostics for reactor grade plasmas between scientists in the ITPA Parties
  • Anticipate future diagnostic programmes relevant to ITER and reactor grade plasmas and innovations, and advise what steps could be taken so that the diagnostic designs do not preclude these opportunities
  • Propose design and testing of new concept diagnostic systems and components for possible application on ITER and reactor grade devices that will follow ITER
  • Establish and manage Specialists Working Groups which work mainly in the electronic domain on the topics of the Diagnostics Topical Group
  • Report on all activities to the ITPA Coordinating Committee as required

Australia

Howard John
Michael Clive

China

Fan Tieshuan
Hu Liqun
Yang Qingwei (Contact)
Zhong Guangwu
Chen Jie

EU

Herrmann Albrecht
Ingesson Christian
Koenig Ralf (Stell. Rep)
Litnovsky Andrey (Contact)
Mazon Didier (Dep. Chair)
Zoletnik Sandor
Goussarov Andrei
Figueiredo Joao

India

Ghosh Joydeep
Kumar Vinay (Contact)
Rao CVS

Japan

Akiyama Tsuyoshi
Ishikawa Masao
Itami Kiyoshi
Kawano Yasunori (Contact)
Peterson Byron Jay
Isobe Mitsutaka
Ejiri Akira

Korea

Lee Hyeon Gon
Lee Sang-Gon (Contact)
Nam Yongun
Park Hyeon
Yun Gunsu
Lee Kwan chul
Ghim Young-chul

Russia

Kashchuk Yuri
Krasilnikov Anatoli
Lyublin Boris
Petrov Mikhail
Vukolov Konstantin (Contact)
Zvonkov Alexander

USA

Boivin Rejean (Contact)
Brower David (Chair)
Doyle Edward
Hillis Don
Lasnier Charles
Terry Jim
Delgado-aparicio Luis

ITER

Barnsley Robin
Vayakis George (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Afanasyev Valery (RF)
  • Ashikawa Naoko (JA)
  • Batyunin Alexander (RF)
  • Bertalot Luciano (IO)
  • Biewer Ted M (US)
  • Cai Laizhong (CN)
  • Chattopadhyay Prabal Kumar (IN)
  • Conway Garrard David (EU)
  • De Angelis Ricardo (EU)
  • Donne Tony (EU)
  • Fiore Catherine (US)
  • Gauthier Eric (EU)
  • Gott Yuri (RF)
  • Han Xiaoyu (CN)
  • Hodgson Eric (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Iguchi Tetsuo (JA)
  • Jachmich Stefan (EU)
  • Kajita Shin (JA)
  • Kiptily Vasili (EU)
  • Kornev Alexei (RF)
  • Kumar Ajai (IN)
  • Ling Bili (CN)
  • Maggi Costanza (EU)
  • Mase Atsushi (JA)
  • Morita Shigeru (JA)
  • Nakano Tomohide (JA)
  • Ochiai Kentaro (JA)
  • Orsitto Francesco (EU)
  • Pathak Surya K (IN)
  • Pitcher Spencer (IO)
  • Ramasubramanian Narayanan (IN)
  • Roquemore Lane (US)
  • Sasao Mamiko (JA)
  • Seo Seong-Heon (KO)
  • Shinohara Kouji (JA)
  • Snead Lance (US)
  • Sugie Tatsuo (JA)
  • Thomas Dan (US)
  • Tugarinov Sergey (RF)
  • Vasu Parameswaran (IN)
  • Walker Chris (IO)
  • Wu Zhenwei (CN)
  • Yoshida Maiko (JA)
  • Zhao Junyu (CN)
  • Joanny Maryline (EU)
  • Varela Paulo (EU)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Takeuchi Masaki (JA)
  • Ogawa Kunihiro (JA)
  • Ramaiya Nilam k. (IN)
  • Razdobarin Alexey (RF)
  • Hansalia Chandresh (IN)
  • Danani Suman (IN)
  • Haiqing Liu (CN)
  • Kaur Rajwinder (IN)
  • Watts Christopher (IO)
  • Banerjee Santanu (IN)
  • Seon Changrae (KO)
  • Ko Jinseok (KO)
  • Semenov Igor (RF)
  • Kulkarni Sanjay (IN)
  • Thomas Jinto (IN)
  • Ford Oliver (EU)
  • Yasuhara Ryo (JA)
  • Duran Ivan (EU)
  • Lizunov Andrej (RF)
  • Kukushkin Alexander (RF)
  • Rogov Alexandre (RF)
  • Shen Biao (CN)
  • Allain Jean-Paul (US)
  • Atrey Praveen Kumar (IN)
  • Behn Roland (EU)
  • Bertschinger Guenter (EU)
  • Borisov Andrey (RF)
  • Carlstrom Tom (US)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Conway Neil (EU)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Ericsson Goran (EU)
  • Fisher Ray (US)
  • Gil Christophe (EU)
  • Grashin Sergey (RF)
  • Hanson Gregory (US)
  • Holcomb Christopher (US)
  • Huang Yuan (CN)
  • Irby James (US)
  • Jaspers Roger (EU)
  • Kamiya Kensaku (JA)
  • Klassen Nikolay (RF)
  • Korsholm Soeren (EU)
  • Kusama Yoshinori (JA)
  • Lisitsa Valeriy (RF)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Masuzaki Suguru (JA)
  • Mukhin Eugene (RF)
  • Narihara Kazumichi (JA)
  • Ogawa Hiroaki (JA)
  • Palle Prahlad Vatti (IN)
  • Peebles Tony (US)
  • Popovichev Sergey (EU)
  • Rao Srinivasa (IN)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Scholz Marek (EU)
  • Shelukhin Dmitry (RF)
  • Shyam Anurag (IN)
  • Stoeckel Jan (EU)
  • Suzuki Satoshi (JA)
  • Tokuzawa Tokihiko (JA)
  • Udintsev Victor (IO)
  • Vershkov Vladimir (RF)
  • Walsh Michael (IO)
  • Wurden Glen (US)
  • Young Ken (US)
  • Zhong Guoqiang (CN)
  • Von Hellermann Manfred (IO)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Mclean Adam (US)
  • Raole Prakash (IN)
  • Puthanveetil Subhash (IN)
  • Takada Eiji (JA)
  • Mostako Abu (IN)
  • Duan Yanmin (CN)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Kogi Yuichiro (JA)
  • Blanchard Patrick (EU)
  • Imazawa Ryota (JA)
  • Zhang Ling (CN)
  • Pandya Santosh (IN)
  • Alekseev Andrey (RF)
  • Nornberg Mark (US)
  • Yamamoto Tsuyoshi (JA)
  • Sharma Rajiv (IN)
  • Yoshikawa Masayuki (JA)
  • Martinov Sven (EU)
  • Praveenlal E. V. (IN)
  • Mertens Philippe (EU)
  • Serov Vadim (RF)
  • Kobayashi Shinji (JA)
  • Klyuchnikov Leonid (RF)
  • Popov Anotoli (EU)
  • Allen Steve (US)
  • Austin Max (US)
  • Beiersdorfer Peter (US)
  • Bharathi Punyatu (IN)
  • Brichard Benoit (EU)
  • Cecconello Marco (EU)
  • Cheon Mun Seong (KO)
  • Costley Alan (IO)
  • Den Hartog Daniel (US)
  • Esposito Basilio (EU)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Gorini Giuseppe (EU)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Hatae Takaki (JA)
  • Hong Suk Ho (KO)
  • Hughes Jerry (US)
  • Isayama Akihiko (JA)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Kawahata Kazuo (JA)
  • Ko Won Ha (KO)
  • Krychowiak Maciej (EU)
  • Lee Jong Ha (KO)
  • Lotte Philippe (EU)
  • Manso Maria Emilia (EU)
  • Medvedev Alexander (RF)
  • Murari Andrea (EU)
  • Nishitani Takeo (JA)
  • Oikawa Toshihiro (JA)
  • Pandya Shwetang (IN)
  • Petrov Alexey (RF)
  • Prunty Sean (EU)
  • Reichle Roger (IO)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Scime Earl (US)
  • Shi Yuejiang (CN)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Stratton Brentley (US)
  • Suzuki Takahiro (JA)
  • Tolstyakov Sergey (RF)
  • Valisa Marco (EU)
  • Veshchev Evgeny (IO)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Xiao Weiwu (CN)
  • Yu Deliang (CN)
  • Zhou Yan (CN)
  • De Bock Maarten (IO)
  • Lu Bo (CN)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Menon Vinay (IN)
  • Shailja Tiwari (IN)
  • Tomita Hideki (JA)
  • Oh Soo-ghee (KO)
  • Morono Alejandro (EU)
  • Hennequin Pascale (EU)
  • Lee Woochang (KO)
  • Boboc Alexandru (EU)
  • Tojo Hiroshi (JA)
  • Vyas Gheesa (IN)
  • Kitazawa Sin-iti (JA)
  • Hill Kenneth (US)
  • Schlossberg David (US)
  • Kumar Aveg (IN)
  • Felici Federico (EU)
  • Purohit Shishir (IN)
  • Arikawa Yasunobu (JA)
  • Shevelev Alexander (RF)
  • Kurskiev Gleb (RF)
  • Nakanishi Hideya (JA)
  • Juhn June-woo (KO)
  • Nemets Anton (RF)
  • An Young-Hwa (KO)
  • Andrew Philip (IO)
  • Baldzuhn Juergen (EU)
  • Bell Ronald (US)
  • Biel Wolfgang (EU)
  • Brooks Jeffrey (US)
  • Chang Jiafeng (CN)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Darrow Douglass (US)
  • Domier Calvin (US)
  • Estrada Teresa (EU)
  • Gao Wei (CN)
  • Gorshkov Alexey (RF)
  • Gusarov Andrei (EU)
  • Hawkes Nick (EU)
  • Horvath Akos (EU)
  • Ida Katsumi (JA)
  • Iwamae Atsushi (JA)
  • Johnson David (US)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Kochergin Mikhail (RF)
  • Kubo Shin (JA)
  • Lin Shiyao (CN)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Marot Laurent (EU)
  • Minami Takashi (JA)
  • Na Hoon Kyun (KO)
  • Nishiura Masaki (JA)
  • Orlovskiy Ilya (RF)
  • Pasqualotto Roberto (EU)
  • Petrov Vladimir G (RF)
  • Daniel Raju (IN)
  • Rice John (US)
  • Sabot Roland (EU)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Shikama Tatsuo (JA)
  • Smith Roger (US)
  • Stutman Dan (US)
  • Taylor Gary (US)
  • Tomashuk Alexander (RF)
  • Varshney Sanjeev (IN)
  • Voitsenya Vladimir (RF)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Yang Jinwei (CN)
  • Yuan Guoliang (CN)
  • Zou Yaming (CN)
  • Conroy Sean (EU)
  • Shi Zhongbin (CN)
  • Kim Junghee (KO)
  • Chowdhuri Malay Bikas (IN)
  • Abhangi Mitul R (IN)
  • Cecil Ed (US)
  • Lee Heon-ju (KO)
  • Sudhirsinh Vala (IN)
  • Pandya Hitesh (IN)
  • Tobias Benjamin (US)
  • Valluvadasan Sivakumaran (IN)
  • Yatsuka Eiichi (JA)
  • Manchanda Ranjana (IN)
  • Kubo Hirotaka (JA)
  • Delabie Ephrem (EU)
  • Sieglin Bernhard (EU)
  • Mahajan Kirti (IN)
  • Gierse Niels (EU)
  • Fujii Keisuke (JA)
  • Mukai Kiyofumi (JA)
  • Aumeunier Marie-Hélène (EU)
  • Gorbunov Alexey (RF)
  • Tardocchi Marco (EU)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Liu Yong (CN)