Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 19th Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    11 Sep - 12 Sep, 2017
    Princeton, US
  • 32nd Pedestal & Edge Physics TG Meeting
    18 Sep - 20 Sep, 2017
    Helsinki, Finland
  • 19th Transport & Confinement TG Meeting
    18 Sep - 20 Sep, 2017
    Helsinki, Finland
  • 30th MHD Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    09 Oct - 11 Oct, 2017
    Barcelona, Spain
  • 19th Integrated Operation Scenarios TG Meeting
    16 Oct - 19 Oct, 2017
    Frascati, Italy
  • 33rd Diagnostics TG Meeting
    16 Oct - 20 Oct, 2017
    IO, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 8th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    07 Nov - 09 Nov, 2017
    ITER Organization, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 8th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    09 Nov - 09 Nov, 2017
    ITER Organization, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 25th Scrape-Off-Layer & Divertor TG Meeting
    30 Jan - 02 Feb, 2018
    Chengdu, China
Scope

The overall scope of the Transport and Confinement Topical Group is to explore and to develop a fundamental understanding of transport and confinement physics governing plasma performance, including that of ITER and burning plasmas in general. This scope includes: maintaining the confinement and L-H threshold databases, and augmenting them as necessary; developing an understanding of the basic processes controlling plasma particle, energy and momentum transport; supporting the identification of experiments, inter-machine comparisons and analysis to address critical transport issues; and facilitating the validation of physics based ion and electron thermal transport models in support of developing a fully predictive transport capability that could be used for integrated scenario modelling. The group will interface as necessary with other Topical Groups on cross-cutting topics.

Tasks

The tasks of the Transport and Confinement Topical Group are broad-based, covering experiment, theory and modelling. The group will work not only on characterizing transport and confinement properties, but also towards developing physics-based models with the aim of using these models to predict performance in future devices. Topics in which the group will be active will depend on both the immediate needs of ITER and the interests of the group. The high priority topical areas of interest, and possible specific topics for focused research, are:

  • Maintain confinement databases and augment these as necessary:
    • L-mode, H-mode, L-H and profile databases
  • Develop an improved characterization of the L-H transition threshold:
    • Species, toroidal field, density (including low density limits)
    • Effect of rotation on threshold power
    • Confinement enhancement just above threshold
  • Determine global confinement characteristics:
    • Effect of shape and edge stability on beta scaling of confinement
    • Confinement dependences in hybrid discharges
    • Effects of metal walls on confinement and transport
    • Impact of ELM control on core plasma performance, including plasma and impurity transport, rotation, etc.
    • Impact of Resonant Magnetic Perturbations (RMPs) — as a proxy for global magnetic field ripple — on confinement, local transport and rotation
  • Develop an improved characterization of particle and impurity transport:
    • Parametric dependences of density peaking over a wide range of conditions, including pellet injection
    • Local particle transport and pinch processes
    • Correlations between impurity and main ion density profiles
    • Impurity transport to address burn control issues
  • Determine electron thermal transport properties over a range of conditions:
    • Resolve role and importance of Electron Temperature Gradient (ETG) vs. coupled Ion Temperature Gradient (ITG)/Trapped Electron Mode (TEM)/ETG induced transport
    • Assess role of electromagnetic fluctuations in driving electron transport (low- and high-frequency)
    • Demonstrate and understand, through modelling and theory, the reduced electron transport regimes with dominant electron heating
  • Determine ion thermal transport properties over a range of conditions:
    • Understand the source of ion transport under various conditions, including regimes in which neoclassical transport dominates
    • Assess the role of rotation in suppression of low-k turbulence
    • Increase test/model validity to plasmas with ITBs and other enhanced confinement regimes
  • Improve characterization and understanding of momentum transport and plasma rotation:
    • Evaluate effects of rotation sources, especially with regard to intrinsic rotation
    • Determine momentum pinch velocity and its theoretical basis
    • Assess and understand effects of rotation on transport barrier formation
  • Improve characterization and understanding of barrier formation:
    • Assess rates of internal and edge barrier formation in support of ITER control system development (e.g. time scales)
    • Develop understanding of triggering mechanisms (e.g. rotation vs. q-shear)
  • Validate models:
    • Assess validity of physics-based transport models for basic understanding and in support of ITER scenarios
    • Incorporate turbulence measurements for comparison with synthetic diagnostics

China

Wang Aike
Ding Bojiang
Ding Siye
Xu Yuhong (Contact)
Liu Adi

EU

Angioni Clemente (Contact)
Hidalgo Carlos
Mantica Paola (Chair)
Tala Tuomas
Valovic Martin
Duval Basil
Citrin Jonathon
Zocco Alessandro (Stell. Rep)

India

Chattopadhyay Prabal Kumar
Ghosh Joydeep (Dep. Chair)
Jha Ratneshwar
Pradhan Subrata

Japan

Honda Mitsuru
Tamura Naoki
Tanaka Kenji
Yoshida Maiko (Contact)
Miyato Naoaki
Ido Takeshi
Imazawa Ryota

Korea

Jhang Hogun
Kim Chang-Bae
Kim Jin-Yong
Kwon Jae-Min (Contact)
Seol Jae-Chun

Russia

Kirneva Natalia (Contact)
Lebedev Sergey
Razumova Kseniya
Vershkov Vladimir
Smirnov Dmitrii

USA

McKee George
Mikkelsen David
Petty Craig
Rice John
Mordijck Saskia
Staebler Gary (Contact)
Guttenfelder Walter

ITER

Loarte Alberto (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Bourdelle Clarisse (EU)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Dinklage Andreas (EU)
  • Estrada Teresa (EU)
  • Hubbard Amanda (US)
  • Kamada Yutaka (JA)
  • Ko Won Ha (KO)
  • McDonald Darren (EU)
  • Polevoi Alexei (IO)
  • Shimada Michiya (JA)
  • Valisa Marco (EU)
  • Weiland Jan (EU)
  • Zhou Deng (CN)
  • Holland Christopher (US)
  • Garbet Xavier (EU)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Han Xiang (CN)
  • Lu Wang (KO)
  • Hahm Taik Soo (KO)
  • Camenen Yann (EU)
  • Ryter François (EU)
  • Narita Emi (JA)
  • Romanelli Michele (EU)
  • Pankin Alexei Y (US)
  • Parra diaz Felix (EU)
  • Hillesheim Jon (EU)
  • Maslov Mikhail (EU)
  • Budny Robert (US)
  • Chudnovskiy Alexander (RF)
  • Dnestrovskij Yuri (RF)
  • Evans Todd (US)
  • Hughes Jerry (US)
  • Kaye Stanley (US)
  • Liang Yunfeng (EU)
  • Na Yong-Su (KO)
  • Roach Colin (EU)
  • Sips George (EU)
  • Waltz Ron (US)
  • Weisen Henri (EU)
  • Liu Yueqiang (EU)
  • Jakubowski Marcin (EU)
  • Schmitz Lothar (US)
  • Lu Bo (CN)
  • Field Anthony (EU)
  • Belo Paula (EU)
  • Garcia Jeronimo (EU)
  • Lee Hyungho (KO)
  • Haiqing Liu (CN)
  • Putterich Thomas (EU)
  • Grierson Brian (US)
  • Goerler Tobias (EU)
  • Idomura Yasuhiro (JA)
  • Barnes Michael (EU)
  • Callen James (US)
  • Cordey Geoff (EU)
  • Dong Jiaqi (CN)
  • Gao Zhe (CN)
  • Ida Katsumi (JA)
  • Kinsey Jon (US)
  • Maggi Costanza (EU)
  • Parail Vassili (EU)
  • Sakamoto Yoshiteru (JA)
  • Solomon Wayne (US)
  • Wang Shaoji (CN)
  • Xu Guosheng (CN)
  • Ferreira Jorge (EU)
  • Giroud Carine (EU)
  • Rowan William (US)
  • Wang Fudi (CN)
  • Nakata Motoki (JA)
  • Shi Zhongbin (CN)
  • Coda Stefano (EU)
  • Sarazin Yanick (EU)
  • Delabie Ephrem (EU)
  • Fable Emiliano (EU)
  • Imadera Kenji (JA)
  • Mc Dermott Rachael (EU)
  • Salmi Antti (EU)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Casper Thomas (IO)
  • Diamond Patrick (US)
  • Doyle Edward (US)
  • Gohil Punit (US)
  • Imbeaux Frederic (EU)
  • Kirk Andrew C. (EU)
  • Martin Yves (EU)
  • Park Jin Myung (US)
  • Shi Yuejiang (CN)
  • Thomsen Knud (EU)
  • Wang Zhijiang (CN)
  • Yu Deliang (CN)
  • Sun Hongjuan (KO)
  • McDevitt Christophe (EU)
  • Smith Sterling (US)
  • Naulin Volker (EU)
  • Ren Yang (US)
  • Xiang Nong (CN)
  • Hahn Sanghee (KO)
  • Verdoolaege Geert (EU)
  • Satake Shinsuke (JA)
  • Jenko Frank (US)
  • Howard Nathan (US)
  • Bernardo Joao (EU)
  • McMillan Ben (EU)
  • Kim Hyun-Tae (EU)