Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 19th Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    11 Sep - 12 Sep, 2017
    Princeton, US
  • 32nd Pedestal & Edge Physics TG Meeting
    18 Sep - 20 Sep, 2017
    Helsinki, Finland
  • 19th Transport & Confinement TG Meeting
    18 Sep - 20 Sep, 2017
    Helsinki, Finland
  • 30th MHD Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    09 Oct - 11 Oct, 2017
    Barcelona, Spain
  • 19th Integrated Operation Scenarios TG Meeting
    16 Oct - 19 Oct, 2017
    Frascati, Italy
  • 33rd Diagnostics TG Meeting
    16 Oct - 20 Oct, 2017
    IO, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 8th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    07 Nov - 09 Nov, 2017
    ITER Organization, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 8th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    09 Nov - 09 Nov, 2017
    ITER Organization, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 25th Scrape-Off-Layer & Divertor TG Meeting
    30 Jan - 02 Feb, 2018
    Chengdu, China
Scope

The physics studied by the Scrape-Off-Layer (SOL) and Divertor Topical Group covers a wide range of issues. Starting at the first wall surface, issues include plasma-material interactions and their dependence on materials, and hydrogen isotope recycling and their storage in the first-wall. A more engineering-like issue is the first wall geometry and material and how these affect operation. Moving into the divertor and SOL plasmas, the issues are related to transport (parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field) of hydrogenic and impurity species. At the SOL/core interface this group shall address the relationship between core and edge confinement (e.g. H-modes and density limits) as well as understanding the changes in core confinement on the edge and first-wall (e.g. Edge Localized Modes) and the resultant heat loads.

Tasks

The Scrape-Off-Layer and Divertor Topical Group shall focus their tasks on the following topics:

  • Participate in developing and validating divertor physics (including detachment, impurity transport and pumping) of ITER on the basis of experimental, theoretical, and modeling results
  • Assist the ITER Organization in defining the goals and program for ITER operation, including diagnostic requirements
  • Develop a quantitative understanding of heat loads on all plasma facing components for steady state and transients, e.g. Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) and disruptions
  • Understand the role of external actuators (e.g. radiofrequency heating and resonant magnetic perturbations) on the SOL and impurity sources as well the effect of the SOL on those actuators
  • Characterize and understand the multiple hydrogenic retention paths and their dependences on material and operating scenario, while also addressing the effects of mixing materials on material properties (e.g. erosion rates and thermal conductivity) as well as tritium removal techniques
  • Develop new diagnostics for a variety of processes such as dust, erosion, and hydrogenic retention
  • Develop methods of conditioning for pre-operation as well as during operation

Australia

Corr Cormac
Thompson Matt

China

Cai Laizhong
Luo Guang-Nan
Guo Houyang (Chair)
Ding Hongbing
Xu Min
Ding Rui
Wang Liang

EU

Brezinsek Sebastijan
Coenen Jan Willem
Counsell Glenn
Krieger Karl (Dep. Chair)
Lipschultz Bruce
Tabares Vazquez Francisco Luis (Stell. Rep)
Tsitrone Emmanuelle
Zagorski Roman

India

Khirwadkar Samir
Das Amita
Sharma Devendra

Japan

Asakura Nobuyuki
Ashikawa Naoko
Masuzaki Suguru
Nakano Tomohide
Ohno Noriyasu
Sakamoto Mizuki
Ueda Yoshio

Korea

Bak Jun-Gyo
Choe Wonho
Chung Kyu-Sun
Hong Suk Ho

Russia

Budaev Viacheslav
Kurnaev Valery
Rozhansky Vladimir
Safronov Valery
Martynenko Yury

USA

Doerner Russell
La Bombard Brian
Leonard Tony
Stangeby Peter
Umansky Maxim
Jaworski Mike

ITER

Pitts Richard (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Ahn Joon-Wook (US)
  • Bisai Nirmal Kumar (IN)
  • Chankin Alex (EU)
  • Davis Jim (US)
  • England Alan (KO)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Hoshino Kazuo (JA)
  • Kim Woong Chae (KO)
  • Kreter Arkadi (EU)
  • Lehnen Michael (IO)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Nishijima Daisuke (US)
  • Roth Joachim (EU)
  • Schmitz Oliver (EU)
  • Shimada Michiya (JA)
  • Van Rooij Gerard (EU)
  • Wischmeier Marco (EU)
  • Zhong Guangwu (CN)
  • Bucalossi Jerome (EU)
  • Xu Haiyan (CN)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Horacek Jan (EU)
  • Pintsuk Gerald (EU)
  • Tamain Patrick (EU)
  • Groth Mathias (EU)
  • Maier Hans (EU)
  • Thornton Andrew (EU)
  • Widdowson Anna M. (EU)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Kirschner Andreas (EU)
  • Dekeyser Wouter (EU)
  • Bae Min-keun (KO)
  • miloschevsky Gennady (US)
  • Varoutis Stylianos (EU)
  • Yamoto Shohei (JA)
  • Tsui Cedric (US)
  • Wirtz Marius (EU)
  • Panayotis Stephanie (IO)
  • Du Hailong (CN)
  • Chung Hyun Kyung (EU)
  • Thoren Emil (EU)
  • Arakcheev Aleksey (RF)
  • Balden Martin (EU)
  • Bonnin Xavier (IO)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Fenstermacher Max (US)
  • Haasz Anthony (US)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Kolasinski Robert (US)
  • Kukushkin Andrei (IO)
  • Li Wei (CN)
  • Loarer Thierry (EU)
  • Matthews Guy (EU)
  • Nygren Richard (US)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Schwartz-Selinger Thomas (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Wong Clement (US)
  • V. toussaint Udo (EU)
  • Aho-Mantila Leena (EU)
  • Philipps Volker (EU)
  • Zhitlukhin Anatoly (RF)
  • Likonen Jari (EU)
  • Rapp Juergen (US)
  • Pegourie Bernard (EU)
  • Makowski Michael A. (US)
  • Heinola Kalle (EU)
  • Ding Fang (CN)
  • Tang Xianzhu (US)
  • Dejarnac Renaud (EU)
  • Hirai Takeshi (IO)
  • Labit Benoit (EU)
  • Morgan Tom (EU)
  • Smirnov Roman (US)
  • Tskhakaya David (EU)
  • Rack Michael (EU)
  • Pshenov Andrey (RF)
  • Tanaka Hirohiko (JA)
  • Tokitani Masayuki (JA)
  • Ratynskaia Svetlana (EU)
  • Komm Michael (EU)
  • Borodin Dmitriy (EU)
  • Reimold Felix (EU)
  • Baldwin Matthew (US)
  • Canik John (US)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Douai David (EU)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Kotov Vladislav (EU)
  • Kwak Jong Gu (KO)
  • Linke Jochen (EU)
  • Lyssoivan Anatoli (EU)
  • Mayer Matej (EU)
  • Reiter Detlev (EU)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Tillack Mark (US)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Wright Graham M (US)
  • Oberkofler Martin (EU)
  • Gunn Jamie (EU)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Rohde Volker (EU)
  • Huang Juan (CN)
  • Tanabe Tetsuo (JA)
  • Greuner Henri (EU)
  • Hakola Antti (EU)
  • Ferro Yves (EU)
  • Pestchanyi Sergey (EU)
  • Wirth Brian (US)
  • Bastiaan Braams (US)
  • Escourbiac Frederic (IO)
  • Reimerdes Holger (EU)
  • Vondracek Petr (EU)
  • Sergienko Gennady (EU)
  • Ghim Young-chul (KO)
  • Liu Shaocheng (CN)
  • Carralero Daniel (EU)
  • Lunt Tilmann (EU)
  • Kobayashi Masahiro (JA)
  • Tolias Panagiotis (EU)
  • Baelmans Martine (EU)
  • Pantleon Wolfgang (EU)
  • Lomanowski Bartosz (EU)
  • Bazylev Boris (EU)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Coster David (EU)
  • Eich Thomas (EU)
  • Goldston Robert (US)
  • Hollmann Eric (US)
  • Kallenbach Arne (EU)
  • Krashennikov Sergei (US)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lisgo Steve (IO)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Neu Rudolf (EU)
  • Rognlien Thomas (US)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Shimada Masashi (US)
  • Unterberg Bernhard (EU)
  • Wiesen Sven (EU)
  • Xie Jinlin (CN)
  • Yang Zhongshi (CN)
  • Bednarek Maja (EU)
  • Carpentier-Chouchana Sophie (IO)
  • Klepper Chris (US)
  • Loewenhoff Thorsten (EU)
  • Schmid Klaus (EU)
  • Gray Travis (US)
  • Airila Markus (EU)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Klimov Nikolay (RF)
  • Sakamoto Ryuichi (JA)
  • Kikuchi Yusuke (JA)
  • Patil Yashashri (IN)
  • Garcia Odd Erik (Other)
  • Bufferand Hugo (EU)
  • Lee Heun tae (JA)
  • Lore Jeremy (US)
  • Brunner Dan (US)
  • Meier Eric (US)
  • Ibano Kenzo (JA)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Vignitchouk Ladislas (EU)
  • Wilcox Bob (US)
  • Adamek Jiri (EU)