Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:

Please enter your email address:

@

Your email address will only be used for the purpose of sending you the ITER Organization publication(s) that you have requested. ITER Organization will not transfer your email address or other personal data to any other party or use it for commercial purposes.

If you change your mind, you can easily unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of an email you've received from ITER Organization.

For more information, see our Privacy policy.

Meetings

  • 41st MHD, Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    28 Mar - 31 Mar, 2023
    IO, St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 41st Pedestal & Edge Physics TG Meeting
    24 Apr - 28 Apr, 2023
    Daejeon, Korea
  • 30th Transport & Confinement TG Meeting
    25 Apr - 28 Apr, 2023
    Madison, WI, US
  • 43rd Diagnostics TG Meeting
    22 May - 25 May, 2023
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
  • 33rd Scrape-Off-Layer & Divertor TG Meeting
    06 Jun - 09 Jun, 2023
    Oak Ridge, TN, US
Scope

The physics studied by the Scrape-Off-Layer (SOL) and Divertor Topical Group covers a wide range of issues. Starting at the first wall surface, issues include plasma-material interactions and their dependence on materials, and hydrogen isotope recycling and their storage in the first-wall. A more engineering-like issue is the first wall geometry and material and how these affect operation. Moving into the divertor and SOL plasmas, the issues are related to transport (parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field) of hydrogenic and impurity species. At the SOL/core interface this group shall address the relationship between core and edge confinement (e.g. H-modes and density limits) as well as understanding the changes in core confinement on the edge and first-wall (e.g. Edge Localized Modes) and the resultant heat loads.

Tasks

The Scrape-Off-Layer and Divertor Topical Group shall focus their tasks on the following topics:

  • Participate in developing and validating divertor physics (including detachment, impurity transport and pumping) of ITER on the basis of experimental, theoretical, and modeling results
  • Assist the ITER Organization in defining the goals and program for ITER operation, including diagnostic requirements
  • Develop a quantitative understanding of heat loads on all plasma facing components for steady state and transients, e.g. Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) and disruptions
  • Understand the role of external actuators (e.g. radiofrequency heating and resonant magnetic perturbations) on the SOL and impurity sources as well the effect of the SOL on those actuators
  • Characterize and understand the multiple hydrogenic retention paths and their dependences on material and operating scenario, while also addressing the effects of mixing materials on material properties (e.g. erosion rates and thermal conductivity) as well as tritium removal techniques
  • Develop new diagnostics for a variety of processes such as dust, erosion, and hydrogenic retention
  • Develop methods of conditioning for pre-operation as well as during operation

Australia

Corr Cormac
Thompson Matt

China

Cai Laizhong
Ding Hongbing
Ding Rui
Luo Guang-Nan
Wang Liang
Xu Min

EU

Carralero Daniel (Stell. Rep)
Fedorczak Nicolas
Hakola Antti
Harrison James
Theiler Christian
Tskhakaya David
Varoutis Stylianos
Wiesen Sven

India

Bisai Nirmal Kumar
Menon Vinay
Sharma Devendra

Japan

Fukumoto Masakatsu
Kobayashi Masahiro
Masuzaki Suguru
Nakano Tomohide (Chair)
Ohno Noriyasu
Sakamoto Mizuki
Ueda Yoshio

Korea

Bak Jun-Gyo
Choe Wonho
Chung Kyu-Sun
Hong Suk Ho
Lee Hyungho

Russia

Budaev Viacheslav
Martynenko Yury
Rozhansky Vladimir

USA

Casali Livia
Leonard Tony
Mclean Adam
Rapp Juergen (Dep. Chair)
Schmitz Oliver
Umansky Maxim

ITER

Wauters Tom (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Abramst Tyler (US)
  • Ahn Joon-Wook (US)
  • Airila Markus (EU)
  • Balden Martin (EU)
  • Bednarek Maja (EU)
  • Bisson Regis (EU)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Counsell Glenn (EU)
  • Cowley Cyd (EU)
  • Doerner Russell (US)
  • Du Hailong (CN)
  • Escourbiac Frederic (IO)
  • Fenstermacher Max (US)
  • Fevrier Olivier (EU)
  • Goriaev Andrei (EU)
  • Gray Travis (US)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Ibano Kenzo (JA)
  • In YongKyoon (KO)
  • Jakubowski Marcin (EU)
  • Kallenbach Arne (EU)
  • Kikuchi Yusuke (JA)
  • Klepper Chris (US)
  • Komm Michael (EU)
  • Kotov Vladislav (EU)
  • Kukushkin Andrei (RF)
  • Lasa Ane (US)
  • Lee Heun tae (JA)
  • Lehnen Michael (IO)
  • Li Nami (US)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Loewenhoff Thorsten (EU)
  • Lomanowski Bartosz (EU)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Mougenot Jonathan (EU)
  • Neu Rudolf (EU)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Pan Ou (EU)
  • Pantleon Wolfgang (EU)
  • Pshenov Andrey (RF)
  • Rack Michael (EU)
  • Ravensbergen Timo (IO)
  • Reimerdes Holger (EU)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Rognlien Thomas (US)
  • Romazanov Juri (EU)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Schmid Klaus (EU)
  • Shohji Mamoru (JA)
  • Shukla Braj (IN)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Thornton Andrew (EU)
  • Tsitrone Emmanuelle (EU)
  • van Berkel Matthijs (EU)
  • Van Blarcum Jonathan (US)
  • Vondracek Petr (EU)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Widdowson Anna M. (EU)
  • Wüthrich Curdin (EU)
  • Xie Jinlin (CN)
  • Yan Ning (CN)
  • Yang Zhongshi (CN)
  • Adamek Jiri (EU)
  • Asakura Nobuyuki (JA)
  • Bastiaan Braams (US)
  • Bernert Matthias (EU)
  • Boedo Jose (US)
  • Bonnin Xavier (IO)
  • BULTEL Arnaud (EU)
  • Carpentier-Chouchana Sophie (IO)
  • Chankin Alex (EU)
  • Coenen Jan Willem (EU)
  • Dejarnac Renaud (EU)
  • Ding Fang (CN)
  • Douai David (EU)
  • Durif Alan (EU)
  • Garcia Odd Erik (Other)
  • Ghim Young-chul (KO)
  • Giroud Carine (EU)
  • Goldston Robert (US)
  • Groth Mathias (EU)
  • Gunn Jamie (EU)
  • Hecko Jan (EU)
  • Hollmann Eric (US)
  • Huang Juan (CN)
  • Jia Manni (CN)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Killer Carsten (EU)
  • Krashennikov Sergei (US)
  • Kwak Jong Gu (KO)
  • Li Wei (CN)
  • Liu Shaocheng (CN)
  • Loarer Thierry (EU)
  • Luda Teobaldo Luda di Cortemiglia (EU)
  • Ma Qun (CN)
  • Matthews Guy (EU)
  • Matveev Dmitry (EU)
  • Meier Eric (US)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Moon Sunwoo (IO)
  • Nygren Richard (US)
  • Panayotis Stephanie (IO)
  • Park Jae-Sun (KO)
  • Patil Yashashri (IN)
  • Perillo Renato (US)
  • Rasiński Marcin (EU)
  • Ratynskaia Svetlana (EU)
  • Rohde Volker (EU)
  • Roth Joachim (EU)
  • Schwartz-Selinger Thomas (EU)
  • Smirnov Roman (US)
  • Stagni Adriano (EU)
  • Stangeby Peter (US)
  • Tamain Patrick (EU)
  • Tang Xianzhu (US)
  • Unterberg Bernhard (EU)
  • V. toussaint Udo (EU)
  • Verhaegh Kevin (EU)
  • Wilcox Bob (US)
  • Wischmeier Marco (EU)
  • Xu Xueqiao (US)
  • Zheng Guoyao (CN)
  • Zholobenko Wladimir (EU)
  • Zhu Dahuan (CN)
  • Arakcheev Aleksey (RF)
  • Ashikawa Naoko (JA)
  • Bae Min-keun (KO)
  • Baelmans Martine (EU)
  • Beidler Matthew (US)
  • Brezinsek Sebastijan (EU)
  • Brunner Dan (US)
  • Bucalossi Jerome (EU)
  • Bufferand Hugo (EU)
  • Cavalier Jordan (EU)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Corre Yann (EU)
  • Coster David (EU)
  • Das Amita (IN)
  • Dekeyser Wouter (EU)
  • Depascuale Sebastian (US)
  • Eich Thomas (EU)
  • Eldon David (US)
  • Emdee Eric (US)
  • Faitsch Michael (EU)
  • Ferro Yves (EU)
  • Gasparyan Yury (RF)
  • Gracias William (IO)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Guo Houyang (US)
  • Henager Chuck (US)
  • Hirai Takeshi (IO)
  • Hoshino Kazuo (JA)
  • Huber Alex (EU)
  • Kim Woong Chae (KO)
  • Knolker Matthias (US)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Kreter Arkadi (EU)
  • La Bombard Brian (US)
  • Likonen Jari (EU)
  • Linke Jochen (EU)
  • Lore Jeremy (US)
  • Lyssoivan Anatoli (EU)
  • Makowski Michael A. (US)
  • Mayer Matej (EU)
  • Navarro-Gonzalez Marcos (US)
  • Pegourie Bernard (EU)
  • Pestchanyi Sergey (EU)
  • Pintsuk Gerald (EU)
  • Pitts Richard (IO)
  • Redl Andreas (EU)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Tabares Vazquez Francisco Luis (EU)
  • Tal Balazs (EU)
  • Tokitani Masayuki (JA)
  • Tolias Panagiotis (EU)
  • Van Rooij Gerard (EU)
  • Vianello Nicola (EU)
  • Wirth Brian (US)
  • Wirtz Marius (EU)
  • Wong Clement (US)
  • Wu Na (CN)
  • Xu Haiyan (CN)
  • Zhong Guangwu (CN)
  • Zhu Ben (US)
  • Aho-Mantila Leena (EU)
  • Baldwin Matthew (US)
  • Borodin Dmitriy (EU)
  • Buermans Johan (EU)
  • Canik John (US)
  • Cavedon Marco (EU)
  • Chen Lei (IO)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Coburn Jonathan (US)
  • Davis Jim (US)
  • England Alan (KO)
  • Ezumi Naomichi (JA)
  • Fukuda Makoto (JA)
  • Greuner Henri (EU)
  • Haasz Anthony (US)
  • Heinke Frerichs (US)
  • Heinola Kalle (EU)
  • Hoelzl Matthias (EU)
  • Horacek Jan (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Hwang Junghoo (KO)
  • Kirschner Andreas (EU)
  • Klimov Nikolay (RF)
  • Koenders Jesse (EU)
  • Kolasinski Robert (US)
  • Krieger Karl (EU)
  • Kwon Kyu been (KO)
  • Labit Benoit (EU)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lipschultz Bruce (EU)
  • Lunt Tilmann (EU)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Morgan Tom (EU)
  • Nishijima Daisuke (US)
  • Oliveira Diego (EU)
  • Orlov Dmitri (US)
  • Philipps Volker (EU)
  • Poznyak Igor (RF)
  • Reimold Felix (EU)
  • Reiter Detlev (EU)
  • RIVALS Nicolas (EU)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Sakamoto Ryuichi (JA)
  • Sergienko Gennady (EU)
  • Shimada Masashi (US)
  • Silvagni Davide (EU)
  • Sun Hongjuan (EU)
  • Tanabe Tetsuo (JA)
  • Tillack Mark (US)
  • Tonello Elena (EU)
  • Traverso Peter (US)
  • Tsui Cedric (US)
  • Vignitchouk Ladislas (EU)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Wright Graham M (US)
  • Xu Guoliang (CN)
  • Yamoto Shohei (JA)
  • Zhitlukhin Anatoly (RF)
  • Zoletnik Sandor (EU)