Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • -
Scope

The physics studied by the Scrape-Off-Layer (SOL) and Divertor Topical Group covers a wide range of issues. Starting at the first wall surface, issues include plasma-material interactions and their dependence on materials, and hydrogen isotope recycling and their storage in the first-wall. A more engineering-like issue is the first wall geometry and material and how these affect operation. Moving into the divertor and SOL plasmas, the issues are related to transport (parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field) of hydrogenic and impurity species. At the SOL/core interface this group shall address the relationship between core and edge confinement (e.g. H-modes and density limits) as well as understanding the changes in core confinement on the edge and first-wall (e.g. Edge Localized Modes) and the resultant heat loads.

Tasks

The Scrape-Off-Layer and Divertor Topical Group shall focus their tasks on the following topics:

  • Participate in developing and validating divertor physics (including detachment, impurity transport and pumping) of ITER on the basis of experimental, theoretical, and modeling results
  • Assist the ITER Organization in defining the goals and program for ITER operation, including diagnostic requirements
  • Develop a quantitative understanding of heat loads on all plasma facing components for steady state and transients, e.g. Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) and disruptions
  • Understand the role of external actuators (e.g. radiofrequency heating and resonant magnetic perturbations) on the SOL and impurity sources as well the effect of the SOL on those actuators
  • Characterize and understand the multiple hydrogenic retention paths and their dependences on material and operating scenario, while also addressing the effects of mixing materials on material properties (e.g. erosion rates and thermal conductivity) as well as tritium removal techniques
  • Develop new diagnostics for a variety of processes such as dust, erosion, and hydrogenic retention
  • Develop methods of conditioning for pre-operation as well as during operation

Australia

Corr Cormac
Thompson Matt

China

Cai Laizhong
Ding Hongbing
Ding Rui
Luo Guang-Nan
Wang Liang
Xu Min

EU

Brezinsek Sebastijan
Carralero Daniel (Stell. Rep)
Coenen Jan Willem
Harrison James
Krieger Karl (Chair)
Lipschultz Bruce
Tsitrone Emmanuelle
Tskhakaya David

India

Bisai Nirmal Kumar
Menon Vinay
Sharma Devendra

Japan

Asakura Nobuyuki
Ashikawa Naoko
Masuzaki Suguru
Nakano Tomohide (Dep. Chair)
Ohno Noriyasu
Sakamoto Mizuki
Ueda Yoshio

Korea

Bak Jun-Gyo
Choe Wonho
Chung Kyu-Sun
Hong Suk Ho

Russia

Budaev Viacheslav
Kurnaev Valery
Martynenko Yury
Rozhansky Vladimir
Safronov Valery

USA

Doerner Russell
Guo Houyang
La Bombard Brian
Leonard Tony
Reinke Matthew L.
Schmitz Oliver
Umansky Maxim

ITER

Pitts Richard (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Adamek Jiri (EU)
  • Ahn Joon-Wook (US)
  • Aho-Mantila Leena (EU)
  • Bonnin Xavier (IO)
  • Bufferand Hugo (EU)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Davis Jim (US)
  • England Alan (KO)
  • Ferro Yves (EU)
  • Garcia Odd Erik (Other)
  • Greuner Henri (EU)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Hakola Antti (EU)
  • Hoshino Kazuo (JA)
  • Huang Juan (CN)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Kikuchi Yusuke (JA)
  • Kobayashi Masahiro (JA)
  • Krashennikov Sergei (US)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lee Heun tae (JA)
  • Lisgo Steve (IO)
  • Lunt Tilmann (EU)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Neu Rudolf (EU)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Patil Yashashri (IN)
  • Pestchanyi Sergey (EU)
  • Philipps Volker (EU)
  • Rognlien Thomas (US)
  • Rohde Volker (EU)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Tanabe Tetsuo (JA)
  • Tang Xianzhu (US)
  • Tolias Panagiotis (EU)
  • Tsui Cedric (US)
  • Unterberg Bernhard (EU)
  • V. toussaint Udo (EU)
  • Wiesen Sven (EU)
  • Wilcox Bob (US)
  • Xie Jinlin (CN)
  • Yamoto Shohei (JA)
  • Zheng Guoyao (CN)
  • Airila Markus (EU)
  • Arakcheev Aleksey (RF)
  • Bae Min-keun (KO)
  • Balden Martin (EU)
  • Canik John (US)
  • Carpentier-Chouchana Sophie (IO)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Dejarnac Renaud (EU)
  • Dekeyser Wouter (EU)
  • Fenstermacher Max (US)
  • Gray Travis (US)
  • Gunn Jamie (EU)
  • Haasz Anthony (US)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Ibano Kenzo (JA)
  • Kim Woong Chae (KO)
  • Kirschner Andreas (EU)
  • Klepper Chris (US)
  • Klimov Nikolay (RF)
  • Kreter Arkadi (EU)
  • Lee Hyungho (KO)
  • Lehnen Michael (IO)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Loewenhoff Thorsten (EU)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • miloschevsky Gennady (US)
  • Nishijima Daisuke (US)
  • Oberkofler Martin (EU)
  • Pshenov Andrey (RF)
  • Rack Michael (EU)
  • Roth Joachim (EU)
  • Schmid Klaus (EU)
  • Schwartz-Selinger Thomas (EU)
  • Stangeby Peter (US)
  • Thoren Emil (EU)
  • Van Rooij Gerard (EU)
  • Varoutis Stylianos (EU)
  • Vianello Nicola (EU)
  • Vignitchouk Ladislas (EU)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Wischmeier Marco (EU)
  • Xu Xueqiao (US)
  • Baldwin Matthew (US)
  • Bednarek Maja (EU)
  • Borodin Dmitriy (EU)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Coster David (EU)
  • Das Amita (IN)
  • Douai David (EU)
  • Du Hailong (CN)
  • Fukuda Makoto (JA)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Ghim Young-chul (KO)
  • Groth Mathias (EU)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Hirai Takeshi (IO)
  • Horacek Jan (EU)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Kolasinski Robert (US)
  • Komm Michael (EU)
  • Kukushkin Andrei (IO)
  • Labit Benoit (EU)
  • Li Wei (CN)
  • Liu Shaocheng (CN)
  • Loarer Thierry (EU)
  • Matthews Guy (EU)
  • Meier Eric (US)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Morgan Tom (EU)
  • Nygren Richard (US)
  • Panayotis Stephanie (IO)
  • Pintsuk Gerald (EU)
  • Reimold Felix (EU)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Smirnov Roman (US)
  • Tabares Vazquez Francisco Luis (EU)
  • Tamain Patrick (EU)
  • Thornton Andrew (EU)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Widdowson Anna M. (EU)
  • Wirth Brian (US)
  • Wong Clement (US)
  • Yang Zhongshi (CN)
  • Zagorski Roman (EU)
  • Baelmans Martine (EU)
  • Bastiaan Braams (US)
  • Bazylev Boris (EU)
  • Brunner Dan (US)
  • Bucalossi Jerome (EU)
  • Chankin Alex (EU)
  • Counsell Glenn (EU)
  • Ding Fang (CN)
  • Eich Thomas (EU)
  • Escourbiac Frederic (IO)
  • Goldston Robert (US)
  • Heinola Kalle (EU)
  • Hollmann Eric (US)
  • Jaworski Mike (US)
  • Kallenbach Arne (EU)
  • Kotov Vladislav (EU)
  • Kwak Jong Gu (KO)
  • Likonen Jari (EU)
  • Linke Jochen (EU)
  • Lomanowski Bartosz (EU)
  • Lore Jeremy (US)
  • Lyssoivan Anatoli (EU)
  • Makowski Michael A. (US)
  • Mayer Matej (EU)
  • Pantleon Wolfgang (EU)
  • Pegourie Bernard (EU)
  • Rapp Juergen (US)
  • Ratynskaia Svetlana (EU)
  • Reimerdes Holger (EU)
  • Reiter Detlev (EU)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Sakamoto Ryuichi (JA)
  • Sergienko Gennady (EU)
  • Shimada Masashi (US)
  • Tillack Mark (US)
  • Tokitani Masayuki (JA)
  • Vondracek Petr (EU)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Wirtz Marius (EU)
  • Wright Graham M (US)
  • Xu Haiyan (CN)
  • Zhitlukhin Anatoly (RF)
  • Zhong Guangwu (CN)