Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 23rd Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    09 Sep - 11 Sep, 2019
    Naka, Japan
  • 37th Diagnostics TG Meeting
    07 Oct - 10 Oct, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 34th MHD Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    14 Oct - 17 Oct, 2019
    Garching, Germany
  • 10th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    10 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 10th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    12 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
Scope

The physics studied by the Scrape-Off-Layer (SOL) and Divertor Topical Group covers a wide range of issues. Starting at the first wall surface, issues include plasma-material interactions and their dependence on materials, and hydrogen isotope recycling and their storage in the first-wall. A more engineering-like issue is the first wall geometry and material and how these affect operation. Moving into the divertor and SOL plasmas, the issues are related to transport (parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field) of hydrogenic and impurity species. At the SOL/core interface this group shall address the relationship between core and edge confinement (e.g. H-modes and density limits) as well as understanding the changes in core confinement on the edge and first-wall (e.g. Edge Localized Modes) and the resultant heat loads.

Tasks

The Scrape-Off-Layer and Divertor Topical Group shall focus their tasks on the following topics:

  • Participate in developing and validating divertor physics (including detachment, impurity transport and pumping) of ITER on the basis of experimental, theoretical, and modeling results
  • Assist the ITER Organization in defining the goals and program for ITER operation, including diagnostic requirements
  • Develop a quantitative understanding of heat loads on all plasma facing components for steady state and transients, e.g. Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) and disruptions
  • Understand the role of external actuators (e.g. radiofrequency heating and resonant magnetic perturbations) on the SOL and impurity sources as well the effect of the SOL on those actuators
  • Characterize and understand the multiple hydrogenic retention paths and their dependences on material and operating scenario, while also addressing the effects of mixing materials on material properties (e.g. erosion rates and thermal conductivity) as well as tritium removal techniques
  • Develop new diagnostics for a variety of processes such as dust, erosion, and hydrogenic retention
  • Develop methods of conditioning for pre-operation as well as during operation

Australia

Corr Cormac
Thompson Matt

China

Cai Laizhong
Ding Hongbing
Ding Rui
Luo Guang-Nan
Wang Liang
Xu Min

EU

Brezinsek Sebastijan
Carralero Daniel (Stell. Rep)
Coenen Jan Willem
Harrison James
Krieger Karl (Chair)
Lipschultz Bruce
Tsitrone Emmanuelle
Tskhakaya David

India

Bisai Nirmal Kumar
Menon Vinay
Sharma Devendra

Japan

Asakura Nobuyuki
Ashikawa Naoko
Masuzaki Suguru
Nakano Tomohide (Dep. Chair)
Ohno Noriyasu
Sakamoto Mizuki
Ueda Yoshio

Korea

Bak Jun-Gyo
Choe Wonho
Chung Kyu-Sun
Hong Suk Ho

Russia

Budaev Viacheslav
Kurnaev Valery
Martynenko Yury
Rozhansky Vladimir
Safronov Valery

USA

Doerner Russell
Guo Houyang
La Bombard Brian
Leonard Tony
Reinke Matthew L.
Schmitz Oliver
Umansky Maxim

ITER

Pitts Richard (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Ahn Joon-Wook (US)
  • Baelmans Martine (EU)
  • Bastiaan Braams (US)
  • Bonnin Xavier (IO)
  • Brunner Dan (US)
  • Casali Livia (US)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Davis Jim (US)
  • Ding Fang (CN)
  • England Alan (KO)
  • Escourbiac Frederic (IO)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Heinola Kalle (EU)
  • Hoshino Kazuo (JA)
  • Jakubowski Marcin (EU)
  • Jaworski Mike (US)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Krashennikov Sergei (US)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Likonen Jari (EU)
  • Lisgo Steve (IO)
  • Lomanowski Bartosz (EU)
  • Lore Jeremy (US)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Makowski Michael A. (US)
  • Neu Rudolf (EU)
  • Pantleon Wolfgang (EU)
  • Pegourie Bernard (EU)
  • Rapp Juergen (US)
  • Ratynskaia Svetlana (EU)
  • Reimerdes Holger (EU)
  • Rognlien Thomas (US)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Sakamoto Ryuichi (JA)
  • Sergienko Gennady (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Tokitani Masayuki (JA)
  • Unterberg Bernhard (EU)
  • V. toussaint Udo (EU)
  • Vondracek Petr (EU)
  • Wiesen Sven (EU)
  • Wirtz Marius (EU)
  • Xie Jinlin (CN)
  • Xu Haiyan (CN)
  • Zhitlukhin Anatoly (RF)
  • Adamek Jiri (EU)
  • Aho-Mantila Leena (EU)
  • Balden Martin (EU)
  • Bufferand Hugo (EU)
  • Canik John (US)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Fenstermacher Max (US)
  • Ferro Yves (EU)
  • Garcia Odd Erik (Other)
  • Greuner Henri (EU)
  • Haasz Anthony (US)
  • Hakola Antti (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Huang Juan (CN)
  • Kikuchi Yusuke (JA)
  • Kim Woong Chae (KO)
  • Kobayashi Masahiro (JA)
  • Kreter Arkadi (EU)
  • Lee Heun tae (JA)
  • Lehnen Michael (IO)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Lunt Tilmann (EU)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Mougenot Jonathan (EU)
  • Nishijima Daisuke (US)
  • Oberkofler Martin (EU)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Patil Yashashri (IN)
  • Pestchanyi Sergey (EU)
  • Philipps Volker (EU)
  • Rohde Volker (EU)
  • Roth Joachim (EU)
  • Schwartz-Selinger Thomas (EU)
  • Stangeby Peter (US)
  • Tanabe Tetsuo (JA)
  • Tang Xianzhu (US)
  • Tolias Panagiotis (EU)
  • Tsui Cedric (US)
  • Van Rooij Gerard (EU)
  • Wilcox Bob (US)
  • Wischmeier Marco (EU)
  • Xu Xueqiao (US)
  • Yamoto Shohei (JA)
  • Zheng Guoyao (CN)
  • Airila Markus (EU)
  • Arakcheev Aleksey (RF)
  • Bae Min-keun (KO)
  • Baldwin Matthew (US)
  • Carpentier-Chouchana Sophie (IO)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Coster David (EU)
  • Dejarnac Renaud (EU)
  • Dekeyser Wouter (EU)
  • Douai David (EU)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Gray Travis (US)
  • Gunn Jamie (EU)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Ibano Kenzo (JA)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Kirschner Andreas (EU)
  • Klepper Chris (US)
  • Klimov Nikolay (RF)
  • Kolasinski Robert (US)
  • Kukushkin Andrei (IO)
  • Lee Hyungho (KO)
  • Li Wei (CN)
  • Loarer Thierry (EU)
  • Loewenhoff Thorsten (EU)
  • Matthews Guy (EU)
  • Matveev Dmitry (EU)
  • miloschevsky Gennady (US)
  • Nygren Richard (US)
  • Pshenov Andrey (RF)
  • Rack Michael (EU)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Schmid Klaus (EU)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Tabares Vazquez Francisco Luis (EU)
  • Thoren Emil (EU)
  • Varoutis Stylianos (EU)
  • Vianello Nicola (EU)
  • Vignitchouk Ladislas (EU)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Wong Clement (US)
  • Yang Zhongshi (CN)
  • Zagorski Roman (EU)
  • Bazylev Boris (EU)
  • Bednarek Maja (EU)
  • Borodin Dmitriy (EU)
  • Bucalossi Jerome (EU)
  • Chankin Alex (EU)
  • Counsell Glenn (EU)
  • Das Amita (IN)
  • Du Hailong (CN)
  • Eich Thomas (EU)
  • Fukuda Makoto (JA)
  • Ghim Young-chul (KO)
  • Goldston Robert (US)
  • Groth Mathias (EU)
  • Hirai Takeshi (IO)
  • Hollmann Eric (US)
  • Horacek Jan (EU)
  • Kallenbach Arne (EU)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Komm Michael (EU)
  • Kotov Vladislav (EU)
  • Kwak Jong Gu (KO)
  • Labit Benoit (EU)
  • Linke Jochen (EU)
  • Liu Shaocheng (CN)
  • Lyssoivan Anatoli (EU)
  • Mayer Matej (EU)
  • Meier Eric (US)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Morgan Tom (EU)
  • Panayotis Stephanie (IO)
  • Pintsuk Gerald (EU)
  • Reimold Felix (EU)
  • Reiter Detlev (EU)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Shimada Masashi (US)
  • Smirnov Roman (US)
  • Tamain Patrick (EU)
  • Thornton Andrew (EU)
  • Tillack Mark (US)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Widdowson Anna M. (EU)
  • Wirth Brian (US)
  • Wright Graham M (US)
  • Zhong Guangwu (CN)