Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 9th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    15 Jan - 17 Jan, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 9th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    17 Jan - 17 Jan, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 33rd MHD Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    01 Apr - 03 Apr, 2019
    Daejeon, Korea
  • 36th Diagnostics TG Meeting
    08 Apr - 12 Apr, 2019
    Canberra/Sydney, Australia
  • 22nd Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    09 Apr - 11 Apr, 2019
    Rovaniemi, Finland
Scope

The Diagnostics Topical Group aims to identify and resolve the key diagnostic issues that might arise both in plasma control and in the analysis of ITER plasmas and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER (e.g. DEMO).

Tasks

The main tasks undertaken by the Diagnostics Topical Group will be to:

  • Identify, in close contact with the other Topical Groups and the ITER Organization, specific measurement requirements for machine protection,control, evaluation and understanding of burning plasma experiments in ITER
  • Identify research and development needs in ITER diagnostics and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER
  • Support the execution of research aimed at meeting those needs wherever possible
  • Advise the ITER Organization on the selection and design of diagnostic techniques for ITER
  • Participate in the assessment and review of system designs as requested by the ITER Organization
  • Develop and maintain the International Diagnostics Database (IDD)
  • Facilitate good communication within the area of ITER diagnostics and more generally in the development of diagnostics for reactor grade plasmas between scientists in the ITPA Parties
  • Anticipate future diagnostic programmes relevant to ITER and reactor grade plasmas and innovations, and advise what steps could be taken so that the diagnostic designs do not preclude these opportunities
  • Propose design and testing of new concept diagnostic systems and components for possible application on ITER and reactor grade devices that will follow ITER
  • Establish and manage Specialists Working Groups which work mainly in the electronic domain on the topics of the Diagnostics Topical Group
  • Report on all activities to the ITPA Coordinating Committee as required

Australia

Howard John
Michael Clive

China

Chen Jie
Fan Tieshuan
Hu Liqun
Yang Qingwei (Contact)
Zhong Guangwu

EU

Figueiredo Joao
Ford Oliver (Stell. Rep)
Goussarov Andrei
Litnovsky Andrey (Contact)
Mazon Didier (Dep. Chair)
Scannell Rory
Tardocchi Marco
Zoletnik Sandor

India

Assudani Kumudni
Pathak Surya K
Ramasubramanian Narayanan

Japan

Akiyama Tsuyoshi
Ejiri Akira
Ishikawa Masao (Contact)
Isobe Mitsutaka
Itami Kiyoshi
Kawano Yasunori
Peterson Byron Jay

Korea

Ghim Young-chul
Lee Hyeon Gon
Lee Kwan chul
Lee Sang-Gon (Contact)
Nam Yongun
Park Hyeon
Yun Gunsu

Russia

Kashchuk Yuri
Krasilnikov Anatoli
Lyublin Boris
Petrov Mikhail
Vukolov Konstantin (Contact)
Zvonkov Alexander

USA

Austin Max
Biewer Ted M
Boivin Rejean (Contact)
Brower David (Chair)
Delgado-aparicio Luis

ITER

Barnsley Robin
Vayakis George (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Afanasyev Valery (RF)
  • Alekseev Andrey (RF)
  • Arikawa Yasunobu (JA)
  • Atrey Praveen Kumar (IN)
  • Beiersdorfer Peter (US)
  • Bharathi Punyatu (IN)
  • Blanchard Patrick (EU)
  • Brooks Jeffrey (US)
  • Chang Jiafeng (CN)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Darrow Douglass (US)
  • Donne Tony (EU)
  • Duan Yanmin (CN)
  • Duran Ivan (EU)
  • Estrada Teresa (EU)
  • García-Muñoz Manuel (EU)
  • Ghani Zamir (EU)
  • Gorini Giuseppe (EU)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Hatae Takaki (JA)
  • Holcomb Christopher (US)
  • Huang Yuan (CN)
  • Imazawa Ryota (JA)
  • Ingesson Christian (EU)
  • Jaspers Roger (EU)
  • Kamiya Kensaku (JA)
  • Klyuchnikov Leonid (RF)
  • Ko Won Ha (KO)
  • Kobayashi Shinji (JA)
  • Kogi Yuichiro (JA)
  • Korsholm Soeren (EU)
  • Kumar Vinay (IN)
  • Lin Shiyao (CN)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Lizunov Andrej (RF)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Marot Laurent (EU)
  • Mclean Adam (US)
  • Minami Takashi (JA)
  • Mostako Abu (IN)
  • Na Hoon Kyun (KO)
  • Nocente Massimo (EU)
  • Nornberg Mark (US)
  • Ochiai Kentaro (JA)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • O'Mullane Martin (EU)
  • Orsitto Francesco (EU)
  • Pandya Santosh (IN)
  • Peebles Tony (US)
  • Popov Anotoli (EU)
  • Popovichev Sergey (EU)
  • Puthanveetil Subhash (IN)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Rice John (US)
  • Sasao Mamiko (JA)
  • Seo Seong-Heon (KO)
  • Serov Stanislav (RF)
  • Sharma Rajiv (IN)
  • Shinohara Kouji (JA)
  • Sirinelli Antoine (IO)
  • Stoeckel Jan (EU)
  • Suzuki Satoshi (JA)
  • Takada Eiji (JA)
  • Tokuzawa Tokihiko (JA)
  • Udintsev Victor (IO)
  • Vershkov Vladimir (RF)
  • Von Hellermann Manfred (IO)
  • Walsh Michael (IO)
  • Wurden Glen (US)
  • Yamamoto Tsuyoshi (JA)
  • Yoshikawa Masayuki (JA)
  • Young Ken (US)
  • Zhang Ling (CN)
  • Zhong Guoqiang (CN)
  • Allen Steve (US)
  • An Young-Hwa (KO)
  • Baldzuhn Juergen (EU)
  • Bell Ronald (US)
  • Biel Wolfgang (EU)
  • Bilkova Petra (EU)
  • Boboc Alexandru (EU)
  • Cai Laizhong (CN)
  • Chattopadhyay Prabal Kumar (IN)
  • Conway Garrard David (EU)
  • De Bock Maarten (IO)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Dong Chungeng (CN)
  • Doyle Edward (US)
  • Felici Federico (EU)
  • Fiore Catherine (US)
  • Gauthier Eric (EU)
  • Gorshkov Alexey (RF)
  • Gusarov Andrei (EU)
  • Hawkes Nick (EU)
  • Hennequin Pascale (EU)
  • Hill Kenneth (US)
  • Hong Suk Ho (KO)
  • Hughes Jerry (US)
  • Irby James (US)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Juhn June-woo (KO)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Kitazawa Sin-iti (JA)
  • Kochergin Mikhail (RF)
  • Krychowiak Maciej (EU)
  • Kumar Aveg (IN)
  • Kusama Yoshinori (JA)
  • Lee Woochang (KO)
  • Li Yingying (CN)
  • Ling Bili (CN)
  • Lu Bo (CN)
  • Maggi Costanza (EU)
  • Mase Atsushi (JA)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Mertens Philippe (EU)
  • Morita Shigeru (JA)
  • Morono Alejandro (EU)
  • Mukai Kiyofumi (JA)
  • Nakano Tomohide (JA)
  • Nemets Anton (RF)
  • Ogawa Hiroaki (JA)
  • Oh Soo-ghee (KO)
  • Palle Prahlad Vatti (IN)
  • Petrov Alexey (RF)
  • Prunty Sean (EU)
  • Purohit Shishir (IN)
  • Raole Prakash (IN)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Schlossberg David (US)
  • Scholz Marek (EU)
  • Serov Vadim (RF)
  • Shailja Tiwari (IN)
  • Shelukhin Dmitry (RF)
  • Shyam Anurag (IN)
  • Stratton Brentley (US)
  • Suzuki Takahiro (JA)
  • Tojo Hiroshi (JA)
  • Tolstyakov Sergey (RF)
  • Tomita Hideki (JA)
  • Valisa Marco (EU)
  • Veshchev Evgeny (IO)
  • Viezzer Eleonora (EU)
  • Vyas Gheesa (IN)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Winter Axel (IO)
  • Xiao Weiwu (CN)
  • Yu Deliang (CN)
  • Zhou Yan (CN)
  • Abhangi Mitul R (IN)
  • Andrew Philip (IO)
  • Batyunin Alexander (RF)
  • Bertalot Luciano (IO)
  • Borisov Andrey (RF)
  • Bykov Igor (US)
  • Carlstrom Tom (US)
  • Carr Matthew (EU)
  • Cecil Ed (US)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Conroy Sean (EU)
  • Conway Neil (EU)
  • Daniel Raju (IN)
  • Delabie Ephrem (EU)
  • Den Hartog Daniel (US)
  • Dunai Daniel (EU)
  • Eriksson Lars-Goran (EU)
  • Fujii Keisuke (JA)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Ghosh Joydeep (IN)
  • Gierse Niels (EU)
  • Gott Yuri (RF)
  • Han Xiaoyu (CN)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Horvath Akos (EU)
  • Ida Katsumi (JA)
  • Isayama Akihiko (JA)
  • Johnson David (US)
  • Kiptily Vasili (EU)
  • Klepper Christopher (US)
  • Koenig Ralf (EU)
  • Kubo Shin (JA)
  • Kubo Hirotaka (JA)
  • Kurskiev Gleb (RF)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lee Heon-ju (KO)
  • Lisitsa Valeriy (RF)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Mahajan Kirti (IN)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Manchanda Ranjana (IN)
  • Masuzaki Suguru (JA)
  • Menon Vinay (IN)
  • Mukhin Eugene (RF)
  • Nakanishi Hideya (JA)
  • Nishitani Takeo (JA)
  • Oikawa Toshihiro (JA)
  • Pandya Shwetang (IN)
  • Pandya Hitesh (IN)
  • Petrov Vladimir G (RF)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Scime Earl (US)
  • Shevelev Alexander (RF)
  • Shi Yuejiang (CN)
  • Shi Zhongbin (CN)
  • Sieglin Bernhard (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Stutman Dan (US)
  • Sudhirsinh Vala (IN)
  • Terry Jim (US)
  • Tobias Benjamin (US)
  • Tomashuk Alexander (RF)
  • Valluvadasan Sivakumaran (IN)
  • Varshney Sanjeev (IN)
  • Voitsenya Vladimir (RF)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Yang Jinwei (CN)
  • Yasuhara Ryo (JA)
  • Yatsuka Eiichi (JA)
  • Yuan Guoliang (CN)
  • Zou Yaming (CN)
  • Ashikawa Naoko (JA)
  • Aumeunier Marie-Hélène (EU)
  • Banerjee Santanu (IN)
  • Behn Roland (EU)
  • Bertschinger Guenter (EU)
  • Brichard Benoit (EU)
  • Cecconello Marco (EU)
  • Cheon Mun Seong (KO)
  • Chowdhuri Malay Bikas (IN)
  • Costley Alan (IO)
  • Danani Suman (IN)
  • De baar Marco (EU)
  • Domier Calvin (US)
  • Esposito Basilio (EU)
  • Gao Wei (CN)
  • Gil Christophe (EU)
  • Gorbunov Alexey (RF)
  • Grashin Sergey (RF)
  • Haiqing Liu (CN)
  • Hansalia Chandresh (IN)
  • Hanson Gregory (US)
  • Haskey Shaun (US)
  • Hodgson Eric (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Iguchi Tetsuo (JA)
  • Jachmich Stefan (EU)
  • Joanny Maryline (EU)
  • Kajita Shin (JA)
  • Kaur Rajwinder (IN)
  • Kim Junghee (KO)
  • Klassen Nikolay (RF)
  • Ko Jinseok (KO)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Kornev Alexei (RF)
  • Kukushkin Alexander (RF)
  • Kulkarni Sanjay (IN)
  • Kumar Ajai (IN)
  • Lee Jong Ha (KO)
  • Lotte Philippe (EU)
  • Manso Maria Emilia (EU)
  • Martinov Sven (EU)
  • Medvedev Alexander (RF)
  • Murari Andrea (EU)
  • Nishiura Masaki (JA)
  • Ogawa Kunihiro (JA)
  • Orlovskiy Ilya (RF)
  • Pasqualotto Roberto (EU)
  • Pitcher Spencer (IO)
  • Pokol Gergő (EU)
  • Praveenlal E. V. (IN)
  • Ramaiya Nilam k. (IN)
  • Razdobarin Alexey (RF)
  • Reichle Roger (IO)
  • Rogov Alexandre (RF)
  • Sabot Roland (EU)
  • Semenov Igor (RF)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Seon Changrae (KO)
  • Shen Biao (CN)
  • Shikama Tatsuo (JA)
  • Smith Roger (US)
  • Sugie Tatsuo (JA)
  • Szepesi Tamas (EU)
  • Thomas Dan (US)
  • Thomas Jinto (IN)
  • Tugarinov Sergey (RF)
  • Varela Paulo (EU)
  • Vasu Parameswaran (IN)
  • Walker Chris (IO)
  • Watts Christopher (IO)
  • Wu Zhenwei (CN)
  • Yoshida Maiko (JA)
  • Zhao Junyu (CN)