Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 10th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    10 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 10th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    12 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 28th Scrape-Off-Layer & Divertor TG Meeting
    13 Jan - 16 Jan, 2020
    Jeju, South Korea
  • 24th Integrated Operation Scenarios TG Meeting
    30 Mar - 02 Apr, 2020
    Princeton, NJ, USA
  • 24th Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    31 Mar - 02 Apr, 2020
    Knoxville, TN, USA
  • 37th Pedestal & Edge Physics TG Meeting
    28 Apr - 30 Apr, 2020
    San Diego, CA, USA
  • 38th Diagnostics TG Meeting
    11 May - 14 May, 2020
    Daejeon, South Korea
Scope

The Diagnostics Topical Group aims to identify and resolve the key diagnostic issues that might arise both in plasma control and in the analysis of ITER plasmas and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER (e.g. DEMO).

Tasks

The main tasks undertaken by the Diagnostics Topical Group will be to:

  • Identify, in close contact with the other Topical Groups and the ITER Organization, specific measurement requirements for machine protection,control, evaluation and understanding of burning plasma experiments in ITER
  • Identify research and development needs in ITER diagnostics and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER
  • Support the execution of research aimed at meeting those needs wherever possible
  • Advise the ITER Organization on the selection and design of diagnostic techniques for ITER
  • Participate in the assessment and review of system designs as requested by the ITER Organization
  • Develop and maintain the International Diagnostics Database (IDD)
  • Facilitate good communication within the area of ITER diagnostics and more generally in the development of diagnostics for reactor grade plasmas between scientists in the ITPA Parties
  • Anticipate future diagnostic programmes relevant to ITER and reactor grade plasmas and innovations, and advise what steps could be taken so that the diagnostic designs do not preclude these opportunities
  • Propose design and testing of new concept diagnostic systems and components for possible application on ITER and reactor grade devices that will follow ITER
  • Establish and manage Specialists Working Groups which work mainly in the electronic domain on the topics of the Diagnostics Topical Group
  • Report on all activities to the ITPA Coordinating Committee as required

Australia

Howard John
Michael Clive

China

Chen Jie
Fan Tieshuan
Hu Liqun
Yang Qingwei (Contact)
Zhong Guangwu

EU

Figueiredo Joao
Ford Oliver (Stell. Rep)
Goussarov Andrei
Marot Laurent
Mazon Didier (Dep. Chair)
Scannell Rory
Tardocchi Marco
Zoletnik Sandor

India

Assudani Kumudni
Pathak Surya K
Ramasubramanian Narayanan

Japan

Akiyama Tsuyoshi
Ejiri Akira
Ishikawa Masao (Contact)
Isobe Mitsutaka
Itami Kiyoshi
Kawano Yasunori
Peterson Byron Jay

Korea

Ghim Young-chul
Lee Hyeon Gon
Lee Kwan chul
Lee Sang-Gon (Contact)
Nam Yongun
Park Hyeon
Yun Gunsu

Russia

Kashchuk Yuri
Krasilnikov Anatoli
Lyublin Boris
Petrov Mikhail
Vukolov Konstantin (Contact)
Zvonkov Alexander

USA

Austin Max
Biewer Ted M
Boivin Rejean (Contact)
Brower David (Chair)
Delgado-aparicio Luis

ITER

Barnsley Robin
Vayakis George (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Afanasyev Valery (RF)
  • An Young-Hwa (KO)
  • Atrey Praveen Kumar (IN)
  • Beiersdorfer Peter (US)
  • Bharathi Punyatu (IN)
  • Bilkova Petra (EU)
  • Boboc Alexandru (EU)
  • Brooks Jeffrey (US)
  • Chang Jiafeng (CN)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Darrow Douglass (US)
  • De Bock Maarten (IO)
  • Dong Chungeng (CN)
  • Donne Tony (EU)
  • Estrada Teresa (EU)
  • Felici Federico (EU)
  • Fischer Rainer (EU)
  • García-Muñoz Manuel (EU)
  • Gorini Giuseppe (EU)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Hatae Takaki (JA)
  • Hennequin Pascale (EU)
  • Hill Kenneth (US)
  • Holcomb Christopher (US)
  • Huang Yuan (CN)
  • Ingesson Christian (EU)
  • Jaspers Roger (EU)
  • Juhn June-woo (KO)
  • Kamiya Kensaku (JA)
  • Kitazawa Sin-iti (JA)
  • Ko Won Ha (KO)
  • Korsholm Soeren (EU)
  • Kumar Vinay (IN)
  • Kumar Aveg (IN)
  • Lee Woochang (KO)
  • Li Yingying (CN)
  • Lin Shiyao (CN)
  • Lotte Philippe (EU)
  • Lu Bo (CN)
  • Manso Maria Emilia (EU)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Mertens Philippe (EU)
  • Minami Takashi (JA)
  • Morono Alejandro (EU)
  • Mukai Kiyofumi (JA)
  • Na Hoon Kyun (KO)
  • Nemets Anton (RF)
  • Ochiai Kentaro (JA)
  • Oh Soo-ghee (KO)
  • Orsitto Francesco (EU)
  • Peebles Tony (US)
  • Prunty Sean (EU)
  • Purohit Shishir (IN)
  • Raole Prakash (IN)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Schlossberg David (US)
  • Scholz Marek (EU)
  • Serov Vadim (RF)
  • Shailja Tiwari (IN)
  • Shelukhin Dmitry (RF)
  • Shyam Anurag (IN)
  • Stratton Brentley (US)
  • Suzuki Takahiro (JA)
  • Tojo Hiroshi (JA)
  • Tolstyakov Sergey (RF)
  • Tomita Hideki (JA)
  • Valisa Marco (EU)
  • Veshchev Evgeny (IO)
  • Viezzer Eleonora (EU)
  • Vyas Gheesa (IN)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Winter Axel (IO)
  • Xiao Weiwu (CN)
  • Yu Deliang (CN)
  • Zhou Yan (CN)
  • Abhangi Mitul R (IN)
  • Allen Steve (US)
  • Baldzuhn Juergen (EU)
  • Bell Ronald (US)
  • Biel Wolfgang (EU)
  • Blacksell Michael (AU)
  • Bykov Igor (US)
  • Cai Laizhong (CN)
  • Carr Matthew (EU)
  • Cecil Ed (US)
  • Chattopadhyay Prabal Kumar (IN)
  • Conroy Sean (EU)
  • Conway Garrard David (EU)
  • Daniel Raju (IN)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Delabie Ephrem (EU)
  • Devynck Pascal (EU)
  • Doyle Edward (US)
  • Dunai Daniel (EU)
  • Fiore Catherine (US)
  • Fujii Keisuke (JA)
  • Gauthier Eric (EU)
  • Gierse Niels (EU)
  • Gorshkov Alexey (RF)
  • Gusarov Andrei (EU)
  • Hawkes Nick (EU)
  • Hong Suk Ho (KO)
  • Hughes Jerry (US)
  • Irby James (US)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Klepper Christopher (US)
  • Kochergin Mikhail (RF)
  • Krychowiak Maciej (EU)
  • Kubo Hirotaka (JA)
  • Kurskiev Gleb (RF)
  • Kusama Yoshinori (JA)
  • Lee Heon-ju (KO)
  • Ling Bili (CN)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Mahajan Kirti (IN)
  • Manchanda Ranjana (IN)
  • Mase Atsushi (JA)
  • Menon Vinay (IN)
  • Morita Shigeru (JA)
  • Nakanishi Hideya (JA)
  • Nakano Tomohide (JA)
  • Ogawa Hiroaki (JA)
  • Palle Prahlad Vatti (IN)
  • Pandya Hitesh (IN)
  • Petrov Alexey (RF)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Scime Earl (US)
  • Shevelev Alexander (RF)
  • Shi Yuejiang (CN)
  • Shi Zhongbin (CN)
  • Sieglin Bernhard (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Stutman Dan (US)
  • Sudhirsinh Vala (IN)
  • Terry Jim (US)
  • Tobias Benjamin (US)
  • Tomashuk Alexander (RF)
  • Valluvadasan Sivakumaran (IN)
  • Varshney Sanjeev (IN)
  • Voitsenya Vladimir (RF)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Yang Jinwei (CN)
  • Yasuhara Ryo (JA)
  • Yatsuka Eiichi (JA)
  • Yuan Guoliang (CN)
  • Zou Yaming (CN)
  • Andrew Philip (IO)
  • Aumeunier Marie-Hélène (EU)
  • Banerjee Santanu (IN)
  • Batyunin Alexander (RF)
  • Bertalot Luciano (IO)
  • Borisov Andrey (RF)
  • Carlstrom Tom (US)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Chowdhuri Malay Bikas (IN)
  • Conway Neil (EU)
  • Danani Suman (IN)
  • De baar Marco (EU)
  • Den Hartog Daniel (US)
  • Eriksson Lars-Goran (EU)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Ghosh Joydeep (IN)
  • Gorbunov Alexey (RF)
  • Gott Yuri (RF)
  • Haiqing Liu (CN)
  • Han Xiaoyu (CN)
  • Hansalia Chandresh (IN)
  • Haskey Shaun (US)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Horvath Akos (EU)
  • Ida Katsumi (JA)
  • Isayama Akihiko (JA)
  • Joanny Maryline (EU)
  • Johnson David (US)
  • Kaur Rajwinder (IN)
  • Kempenaars Mark (IO)
  • Kim Junghee (KO)
  • Kiptily Vasili (EU)
  • Ko Jinseok (KO)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Koenig Ralf (EU)
  • Kubo Shin (JA)
  • Kukushkin Alexander (RF)
  • Kulkarni Sanjay (IN)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lisitsa Valeriy (RF)
  • Maggi Costanza (EU)
  • Martinov Sven (EU)
  • Masuzaki Suguru (JA)
  • Mukhin Eugene (RF)
  • Nishitani Takeo (JA)
  • Ogawa Kunihiro (JA)
  • Oikawa Toshihiro (JA)
  • Pandya Shwetang (IN)
  • Petrov Vladimir G (RF)
  • Pokol Gergő (EU)
  • Praveenlal E. V. (IN)
  • Ramaiya Nilam k. (IN)
  • Razdobarin Alexey (RF)
  • Reichle Roger (IO)
  • Rogov Alexandre (RF)
  • Sabot Roland (EU)
  • Semenov Igor (RF)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Seon Changrae (KO)
  • Shen Biao (CN)
  • Shigin Pavel (IO)
  • Shikama Tatsuo (JA)
  • Smith Roger (US)
  • Sugie Tatsuo (JA)
  • Szepesi Tamas (EU)
  • Thomas Dan (US)
  • Thomas Jinto (IN)
  • Tugarinov Sergey (RF)
  • Varela Paulo (EU)
  • Vasu Parameswaran (IN)
  • Walker Chris (IO)
  • Watts Christopher (IO)
  • Wu Zhenwei (CN)
  • Yoshida Maiko (JA)
  • Zhao Junyu (CN)
  • Alekseev Andrey (RF)
  • Arikawa Yasunobu (JA)
  • Ashikawa Naoko (JA)
  • Behn Roland (EU)
  • Bertschinger Guenter (EU)
  • Blanchard Patrick (EU)
  • Brichard Benoit (EU)
  • Cecconello Marco (EU)
  • Cheon Mun Seong (KO)
  • Costley Alan (IO)
  • Domier Calvin (US)
  • Duan Yanmin (CN)
  • Duran Ivan (EU)
  • Esposito Basilio (EU)
  • Gao Wei (CN)
  • Ghani Zamir (EU)
  • Giannone Louis (EU)
  • Gil Christophe (EU)
  • Grashin Sergey (RF)
  • Hanson Gregory (US)
  • Hodgson Eric (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Iguchi Tetsuo (JA)
  • Imazawa Ryota (JA)
  • Jachmich Stefan (EU)
  • Kajita Shin (JA)
  • Klassen Nikolay (RF)
  • Klyuchnikov Leonid (RF)
  • Kobayashi Shinji (JA)
  • Kogi Yuichiro (JA)
  • Kornev Alexei (RF)
  • Kumar Ajai (IN)
  • Lee Jong Ha (KO)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Lizunov Andrej (RF)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Mclean Adam (US)
  • Medvedev Alexander (RF)
  • Mostako Abu (IN)
  • Murari Andrea (EU)
  • Nishiura Masaki (JA)
  • Nocente Massimo (EU)
  • Nornberg Mark (US)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • O'Mullane Martin (EU)
  • Orlovskiy Ilya (RF)
  • Pandya Santosh (IN)
  • Pasqualotto Roberto (EU)
  • Pitcher Spencer (IO)
  • Popov Anotoli (EU)
  • Puthanveetil Subhash (IN)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Rice John (US)
  • Sasao Mamiko (JA)
  • Seo Seong-Heon (KO)
  • Serov Stanislav (RF)
  • Sharma Rajiv (IN)
  • Shinohara Kouji (JA)
  • Sirinelli Antoine (IO)
  • Stoeckel Jan (EU)
  • Suzuki Satoshi (JA)
  • Takada Eiji (JA)
  • Tokuzawa Tokihiko (JA)
  • Udintsev Victor (IO)
  • Vershkov Vladimir (RF)
  • Von Hellermann Manfred (IO)
  • Walsh Michael (IO)
  • Wurden Glen (US)
  • Yamamoto Tsuyoshi (JA)
  • Yoshikawa Masayuki (JA)
  • Young Ken (US)
  • Zhang Ling (CN)
  • Zhong Guoqiang (CN)