Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • -
Scope

The Diagnostics Topical Group aims to identify and resolve the key diagnostic issues that might arise both in plasma control and in the analysis of ITER plasmas and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER (e.g. DEMO).

Tasks

The main tasks undertaken by the Diagnostics Topical Group will be to:

  • Identify, in close contact with the other Topical Groups and the ITER Organization, specific measurement requirements for machine protection,control, evaluation and understanding of burning plasma experiments in ITER
  • Identify research and development needs in ITER diagnostics and in the reactor grade (high fusion gain) plasmas that will follow ITER
  • Support the execution of research aimed at meeting those needs wherever possible
  • Advise the ITER Organization on the selection and design of diagnostic techniques for ITER
  • Participate in the assessment and review of system designs as requested by the ITER Organization
  • Develop and maintain the International Diagnostics Database (IDD)
  • Facilitate good communication within the area of ITER diagnostics and more generally in the development of diagnostics for reactor grade plasmas between scientists in the ITPA Parties
  • Anticipate future diagnostic programmes relevant to ITER and reactor grade plasmas and innovations, and advise what steps could be taken so that the diagnostic designs do not preclude these opportunities
  • Propose design and testing of new concept diagnostic systems and components for possible application on ITER and reactor grade devices that will follow ITER
  • Establish and manage Specialists Working Groups which work mainly in the electronic domain on the topics of the Diagnostics Topical Group
  • Report on all activities to the ITPA Coordinating Committee as required

Australia

Howard John
Michael Clive

China

Chen Jie
Fan Tieshuan
Hu Liqun
Yang Qingwei (Contact)
Zhong Guangwu

EU

Figueiredo Joao
Goussarov Andrei
Herrmann Albrecht
Ingesson Christian
Koenig Ralf (Stell. Rep)
Litnovsky Andrey (Contact)
Mazon Didier (Dep. Chair)
Zoletnik Sandor

India

Assudani Kumudni
Pathak Surya K
Ramasubramanian Narayanan

Japan

Akiyama Tsuyoshi
Ejiri Akira
Ishikawa Masao (Contact)
Isobe Mitsutaka
Itami Kiyoshi
Kawano Yasunori
Peterson Byron Jay

Korea

Ghim Young-chul
Lee Hyeon Gon
Lee Kwan chul
Lee Sang-Gon (Contact)
Nam Yongun
Park Hyeon
Yun Gunsu

Russia

Kashchuk Yuri
Krasilnikov Anatoli
Lyublin Boris
Petrov Mikhail
Vukolov Konstantin (Contact)
Zvonkov Alexander

USA

Boivin Rejean (Contact)
Brower David (Chair)
Delgado-aparicio Luis
Hillis Don
Lasnier Charles
Terry Jim

ITER

Barnsley Robin
Vayakis George (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Afanasyev Valery (RF)
  • Alekseev Andrey (RF)
  • Atrey Praveen Kumar (IN)
  • Aumeunier Marie-Hélène (EU)
  • Behn Roland (EU)
  • Bharathi Punyatu (IN)
  • Blanchard Patrick (EU)
  • Brichard Benoit (EU)
  • Carr Matthew (EU)
  • Cecconello Marco (EU)
  • Cheon Mun Seong (KO)
  • Chowdhuri Malay Bikas (IN)
  • Costley Alan (IO)
  • Danani Suman (IN)
  • Donne Tony (EU)
  • Dunai Daniel (EU)
  • Fiore Catherine (US)
  • Gauthier Eric (EU)
  • Gorbunov Alexey (RF)
  • Gorshkov Alexey (RF)
  • Gusarov Andrei (EU)
  • Hansalia Chandresh (IN)
  • Hawkes Nick (EU)
  • Horvath Akos (EU)
  • Ida Katsumi (JA)
  • Imazawa Ryota (JA)
  • Jachmich Stefan (EU)
  • Joanny Maryline (EU)
  • Kajita Shin (JA)
  • Klassen Nikolay (RF)
  • Korsholm Soeren (EU)
  • Kumar Vinay (IN)
  • Ling Bili (CN)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Maggi Costanza (EU)
  • Martinov Sven (EU)
  • Mase Atsushi (JA)
  • Mclean Adam (US)
  • Morita Shigeru (JA)
  • Nakano Tomohide (JA)
  • Nornberg Mark (US)
  • Ogawa Hiroaki (JA)
  • Ogawa Kunihiro (JA)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Palle Prahlad Vatti (IN)
  • Pandya Santosh (IN)
  • Petrov Alexey (RF)
  • Praveenlal E. V. (IN)
  • Prunty Sean (EU)
  • Ramaiya Nilam k. (IN)
  • Razdobarin Alexey (RF)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Rice John (US)
  • Sabot Roland (EU)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Sharma Rajiv (IN)
  • Shikama Tatsuo (JA)
  • Smith Roger (US)
  • Sugie Tatsuo (JA)
  • Tardocchi Marco (EU)
  • Thomas Dan (US)
  • Tugarinov Sergey (RF)
  • Vasu Parameswaran (IN)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Walker Chris (IO)
  • Wu Zhenwei (CN)
  • Yamamoto Tsuyoshi (JA)
  • Yoshida Maiko (JA)
  • Yoshikawa Masayuki (JA)
  • Zhang Ling (CN)
  • Zhao Junyu (CN)
  • Allen Steve (US)
  • Arikawa Yasunobu (JA)
  • Austin Max (US)
  • Beiersdorfer Peter (US)
  • Biel Wolfgang (EU)
  • Boboc Alexandru (EU)
  • Brooks Jeffrey (US)
  • Chang Jiafeng (CN)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Daniel Raju (IN)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Duan Yanmin (CN)
  • Duran Ivan (EU)
  • Eriksson Lars-Goran (EU)
  • Felici Federico (EU)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Ghosh Joydeep (IN)
  • Gott Yuri (RF)
  • Han Xiaoyu (CN)
  • Haskey Shaun (US)
  • Hill Kenneth (US)
  • Hodgson Eric (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Iguchi Tetsuo (JA)
  • Jaspers Roger (EU)
  • Kamiya Kensaku (JA)
  • Kitazawa Sin-iti (JA)
  • Ko Won Ha (KO)
  • Kogi Yuichiro (JA)
  • Krychowiak Maciej (EU)
  • Kukushkin Alexander (RF)
  • Kumar Aveg (IN)
  • Kusama Yoshinori (JA)
  • Lisitsa Valeriy (RF)
  • Liu Yong (CN)
  • Lizunov Andrej (RF)
  • Lu Bo (CN)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Masuzaki Suguru (JA)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Mostako Abu (IN)
  • Mukhin Eugene (RF)
  • Nishitani Takeo (JA)
  • Nocente Massimo (EU)
  • Oikawa Toshihiro (JA)
  • Pandya Shwetang (IN)
  • Petrov Vladimir G (RF)
  • Pokol Gergő (EU)
  • Purohit Shishir (IN)
  • Puthanveetil Subhash (IN)
  • Rao CVS (IN)
  • Rogov Alexandre (RF)
  • Roquemore Lane (US)
  • Sasao Mamiko (JA)
  • Schlossberg David (US)
  • Seo Seong-Heon (KO)
  • Shen Biao (CN)
  • Shinohara Kouji (JA)
  • Stoeckel Jan (EU)
  • Suzuki Satoshi (JA)
  • Takada Eiji (JA)
  • Tojo Hiroshi (JA)
  • Tokuzawa Tokihiko (JA)
  • Udintsev Victor (IO)
  • Vershkov Vladimir (RF)
  • Von Hellermann Manfred (IO)
  • Vyas Gheesa (IN)
  • Walsh Michael (IO)
  • Wurden Glen (US)
  • Young Ken (US)
  • Zhong Guoqiang (CN)
  • Andrew Philip (IO)
  • Baldzuhn Juergen (EU)
  • Bell Ronald (US)
  • Biewer Ted M (US)
  • Cai Laizhong (CN)
  • Chattopadhyay Prabal Kumar (IN)
  • Conway Garrard David (EU)
  • De Bock Maarten (IO)
  • Delabie Ephrem (EU)
  • Den Hartog Daniel (US)
  • Esposito Basilio (EU)
  • Fujii Keisuke (JA)
  • Gao Wei (CN)
  • Gierse Niels (EU)
  • Gil Christophe (EU)
  • Grashin Sergey (RF)
  • Hanson Gregory (US)
  • Hennequin Pascale (EU)
  • Holcomb Christopher (US)
  • Huang Yuan (CN)
  • Irby James (US)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Klyuchnikov Leonid (RF)
  • Kobayashi Shinji (JA)
  • Kochergin Mikhail (RF)
  • Kubo Shin (JA)
  • Kubo Hirotaka (JA)
  • Lee Jong Ha (KO)
  • Lee Woochang (KO)
  • Lotte Philippe (EU)
  • Mahajan Kirti (IN)
  • Manchanda Ranjana (IN)
  • Manso Maria Emilia (EU)
  • Medvedev Alexander (RF)
  • Mertens Philippe (EU)
  • Morono Alejandro (EU)
  • Mukai Kiyofumi (JA)
  • Murari Andrea (EU)
  • Nishiura Masaki (JA)
  • Oh Soo-ghee (KO)
  • Orlovskiy Ilya (RF)
  • Pasqualotto Roberto (EU)
  • Pitcher Spencer (IO)
  • Popov Anotoli (EU)
  • Rao Srinivasa (IN)
  • Raole Prakash (IN)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Scholz Marek (EU)
  • Serov Vadim (RF)
  • Serov Stanislav (RF)
  • Shailja Tiwari (IN)
  • Shelukhin Dmitry (RF)
  • Shi Zhongbin (CN)
  • Shyam Anurag (IN)
  • Sieglin Bernhard (EU)
  • Sirinelli Antoine (IO)
  • Stratton Brentley (US)
  • Suzuki Takahiro (JA)
  • Tolstyakov Sergey (RF)
  • Tomita Hideki (JA)
  • Valisa Marco (EU)
  • Valluvadasan Sivakumaran (IN)
  • Veshchev Evgeny (IO)
  • Viezzer Eleonora (EU)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Xiao Weiwu (CN)
  • Yatsuka Eiichi (JA)
  • Yu Deliang (CN)
  • Zhou Yan (CN)
  • Abhangi Mitul R (IN)
  • An Young-Hwa (KO)
  • Ashikawa Naoko (JA)
  • Banerjee Santanu (IN)
  • Batyunin Alexander (RF)
  • Bertalot Luciano (IO)
  • Borisov Andrey (RF)
  • Carlstrom Tom (US)
  • Cecil Ed (US)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Conway Neil (EU)
  • Domier Calvin (US)
  • Estrada Teresa (EU)
  • Ford Oliver (EU)
  • García-Muñoz Manuel (EU)
  • Gorini Giuseppe (EU)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Haiqing Liu (CN)
  • Hatae Takaki (JA)
  • Hong Suk Ho (KO)
  • Hughes Jerry (US)
  • Isayama Akihiko (JA)
  • Johnson David (US)
  • Juhn June-woo (KO)
  • Kaur Rajwinder (IN)
  • Kim Junghee (KO)
  • Kiptily Vasili (EU)
  • Ko Jinseok (KO)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Kornev Alexei (RF)
  • Kulkarni Sanjay (IN)
  • Kumar Ajai (IN)
  • Kurskiev Gleb (RF)
  • Lee Heon-ju (KO)
  • Li Yingying (CN)
  • Lin Shiyao (CN)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Marot Laurent (EU)
  • Menon Vinay (IN)
  • Minami Takashi (JA)
  • Na Hoon Kyun (KO)
  • Nakanishi Hideya (JA)
  • Nemets Anton (RF)
  • Ochiai Kentaro (JA)
  • Orsitto Francesco (EU)
  • Pandya Hitesh (IN)
  • Peebles Tony (US)
  • Popovichev Sergey (EU)
  • Reichle Roger (IO)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Scime Earl (US)
  • Semenov Igor (RF)
  • Seon Changrae (KO)
  • Shevelev Alexander (RF)
  • Shi Yuejiang (CN)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Stutman Dan (US)
  • Sudhirsinh Vala (IN)
  • Taylor Gary (US)
  • Thomas Jinto (IN)
  • Tomashuk Alexander (RF)
  • Varela Paulo (EU)
  • Varshney Sanjeev (IN)
  • Voitsenya Vladimir (RF)
  • Watts Christopher (IO)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Winter Axel (IO)
  • Yang Jinwei (CN)
  • Yasuhara Ryo (JA)
  • Yuan Guoliang (CN)
  • Zou Yaming (CN)