Subscribe options

Select your newsletters:


Please enter your email address:

@

Meetings

  • 23rd Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    09 Sep - 11 Sep, 2019
    Naka, Japan
  • 37th Diagnostics TG Meeting
    07 Oct - 10 Oct, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 34th MHD Disruptions and Control TG Meeting
    14 Oct - 17 Oct, 2019
    Garching, Germany
  • 10th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    10 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 10th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    12 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
Scope

The scope of the Integrated Operation Scenarios Topical Group is to contribute to establishing operational scenarios in burning plasma experiments, particularly candidate scenarios in ITER. These include standard inductive operation, hybrid operation and steady-state operation. Towards this end, the group shall encourage and coordinate international collaboration on experimental, code development and modelling activities. The group shall identify and formulate research priorities for related physics R&D. Based on these activities, the group shall recommend physics guidelines and methodologies for physics and technical design of burning plasma experiments. The group will promote publications and presentations on its activities.

Tasks

Through experimental, numerical and theoretical studies related to and organized by the Integrated Operation Scenario Topical Group, the following tasks will be pursued:

  • Develop and establish operation scenarios, especially those foreseen in ITER, with emphasis on:
    • Safe and reliable plasma break-down, current ramp-up, current ramp-down and plasma termination
    • Safe and reliable sustainment of the current flat-top, with identification of operational boundaries and performance
  • Identify and evaluate the capabilities of actuators — heating and current drive, fuelling, particle exhaust, (seed) impurity control and angular momentum injection — for achieving identified scenarios
  • Assess development of integrated plasma control procedures, especially for achieving steady-state operation in ITER and future burning plasmas (e.g. demonstration of burn control), with emphasis on real time control
  • Evaluate and propose suggestions for plasma development in ITER with emphasis on the consistency between plasma / scenario development program and hardware status for each phase of machine operation
  • Promote integrated modelling activities for ITER scenarios, with emphasis on validating the available scenario modelling codes and exploring the operational boundaries for the proposed scenarios for achieving ITER's goals

China

Chen Zipeng
Gong Xianzhu
Song Xianming
Xiao Bingjia

EU

Alonso Arturo (Stell. Rep)
Felici Federico
Garcia Jeronimo
Hobirk Joerg (Dep. Chair)
Kim Hyun-Tae
Mailloux Joelle
Meyer Hendrik
Sips George

India

Chattopadhyay Asim
Daniel Raju
Sharma Pramod

Japan

Fujita Takaaki
Hanada Kazuaki
Hayashi Nobuhiko
Nagasaki Kazunobu
Sakamoto Yoshiteru
Suzuki Takahiro
Yokoyama Masayuki

Korea

Bae Young-Soon
Na Yong-Su (Chair)
Park Byoung-Ho
Wang Sonjong

Russia

Khayrutdinov Rustam
Konovalov Sergey
Leonov Vladimir

USA

Garofalo Andrea
Holcomb Christopher
Lin Yijun
Park Jin Myung
Poli Francesca
Schuster Eugenio
Turco Francesca

ITER

De Vries Peter
Snipes Joseph (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Ascasibar Enrique (EU)
  • Bock Alexander (EU)
  • Bora Dhiraj (IN)
  • Ferron John (US)
  • Harting Derek (EU)
  • Joffrin Emmanuel (EU)
  • Kim Sunhee (IO)
  • Kim Hyun-seok (KO)
  • Moreau Didier (EU)
  • Rapson Chris (EU)
  • Romanelli Michele (EU)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Sinha Joyeeta (IO)
  • Bonoli Paul (US)
  • Colas Laurent (EU)
  • Ding Bojiang (CN)
  • Giruzzi Gerardo (EU)
  • Hager Robert (US)
  • Kessel Charles (US)
  • Koechl Florian (EU)
  • Mantsinen Mervi (EU)
  • Nunes Isabel (EU)
  • Shiraiwa Syunichi (US)
  • Srinivasan Radhakrishnan (IN)
  • Zabeo Luca (IO)
  • Bobkov Vladimir (EU)
  • Cavinato Mario (EU)
  • Goniche Marc (EU)
  • Jacquet Philippe (EU)
  • Keeling David (EU)
  • Litaudon Xavier (EU)
  • Mattei Massimiliano (EU)
  • Miyata Yoshiaki (JA)
  • Pinches Simon (IO)
  • Schneider Mireille (IO)
  • Stober Joerg (EU)
  • Voitsekhovitch Irina (EU)
  • Challis Clive (EU)
  • Henderson Mark (IO)
  • Ide Shunsuke (JA)
  • Lennholm Morten (EU)
  • Luce Timothy (IO)
  • Menghini Orso (US)
  • Oosterbeek Johan (EU)
  • Polevoi Alexei (IO)
  • Putterich Thomas (EU)
  • Qian Jinping (CN)
  • Tuccillo Angelo (EU)
  • Wallace Greg (US)