Lettres d'information

Choisissez ce que vous souhaitez recevoir :


Merci de renseigner votre adresse de messagerie électronique :

@

Meetings

  • -
Veuillez nous excuser, mais cette page n'est pas encore disponible en Français.

Scope

The physics studied by the Scrape-Off-Layer (SOL) and Divertor Topical Group covers a wide range of issues. Starting at the first wall surface, issues include plasma-material interactions and their dependence on materials, and hydrogen isotope recycling and their storage in the first-wall. A more engineering-like issue is the first wall geometry and material and how these affect operation. Moving into the divertor and SOL plasmas, the issues are related to transport (parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field) of hydrogenic and impurity species. At the SOL/core interface this group shall address the relationship between core and edge confinement (e.g. H-modes and density limits) as well as understanding the changes in core confinement on the edge and first-wall (e.g. Edge Localized Modes) and the resultant heat loads.

Tasks

The Scrape-Off-Layer and Divertor Topical Group shall focus their tasks on the following topics:

  • Participate in developing and validating divertor physics (including detachment, impurity transport and pumping) of ITER on the basis of experimental, theoretical, and modeling results
  • Assist the ITER Organization in defining the goals and program for ITER operation, including diagnostic requirements
  • Develop a quantitative understanding of heat loads on all plasma facing components for steady state and transients, e.g. Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) and disruptions
  • Understand the role of external actuators (e.g. radiofrequency heating and resonant magnetic perturbations) on the SOL and impurity sources as well the effect of the SOL on those actuators
  • Characterize and understand the multiple hydrogenic retention paths and their dependences on material and operating scenario, while also addressing the effects of mixing materials on material properties (e.g. erosion rates and thermal conductivity) as well as tritium removal techniques
  • Develop new diagnostics for a variety of processes such as dust, erosion, and hydrogenic retention
  • Develop methods of conditioning for pre-operation as well as during operation

Australia

Corr Cormac
Thompson Matt

China

Cai Laizhong
Ding Hongbing
Ding Rui
Guo Houyang
Luo Guang-Nan
Wang Liang
Xu Min

EU

Brezinsek Sebastijan
Coenen Jan Willem
Counsell Glenn
Krieger Karl (Chair)
Lipschultz Bruce
Tabares Vazquez Francisco Luis (Stell. Rep)
Tsitrone Emmanuelle
Zagorski Roman

India

Bisai Nirmal Kumar
Menon Vinay
Sharma Devendra

Japan

Asakura Nobuyuki
Ashikawa Naoko
Masuzaki Suguru
Nakano Tomohide (Dep. Chair)
Ohno Noriyasu
Sakamoto Mizuki
Ueda Yoshio

Korea

Bak Jun-Gyo
Choe Wonho
Chung Kyu-Sun
Hong Suk Ho

Russia

Budaev Viacheslav
Kurnaev Valery
Martynenko Yury
Rozhansky Vladimir
Safronov Valery

USA

Doerner Russell
Jaworski Mike
La Bombard Brian
Leonard Tony
Stangeby Peter
Umansky Maxim

ITER

Pitts Richard (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Adamek Jiri (EU)
  • Ahn Joon-Wook (US)
  • Bonnin Xavier (IO)
  • Brunner Dan (US)
  • Bucalossi Jerome (EU)
  • Bufferand Hugo (EU)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • De Temmerman Gregory (IO)
  • Fenstermacher Max (US)
  • Garcia Odd Erik (Other)
  • Groth Mathias (EU)
  • Haasz Anthony (US)
  • Horacek Jan (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Ibano Kenzo (JA)
  • Kikuchi Yusuke (JA)
  • Kim Woong Chae (KO)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Kreter Arkadi (EU)
  • Lee Heun tae (JA)
  • Lehnen Michael (IO)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Lore Jeremy (US)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Meier Eric (US)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Nishijima Daisuke (US)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Patil Yashashri (IN)
  • Pintsuk Gerald (EU)
  • Roth Joachim (EU)
  • Schmitz Oliver (US)
  • Shimada Michiya (JA)
  • Tamain Patrick (EU)
  • Thornton Andrew (EU)
  • Van Rooij Gerard (EU)
  • Vignitchouk Ladislas (EU)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Widdowson Anna M. (EU)
  • Wilcox Bob (US)
  • Wischmeier Marco (EU)
  • Xu Haiyan (CN)
  • Zheng Guoyao (CN)
  • Zhong Guangwu (CN)
  • Aho-Mantila Leena (EU)
  • Arakcheev Aleksey (RF)
  • Bae Min-keun (KO)
  • Balden Martin (EU)
  • Canik John (US)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Chung Hyun Kyung (EU)
  • Dejarnac Renaud (EU)
  • Dekeyser Wouter (EU)
  • Ding Fang (CN)
  • Douai David (EU)
  • Du Hailong (CN)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Heinola Kalle (EU)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Kirschner Andreas (EU)
  • Kolasinski Robert (US)
  • Kukushkin Andrei (IO)
  • Li Wei (CN)
  • Likonen Jari (EU)
  • Loarer Thierry (EU)
  • Makowski Michael A. (US)
  • Matthews Guy (EU)
  • miloschevsky Gennady (US)
  • Nygren Richard (US)
  • Panayotis Stephanie (IO)
  • Pegourie Bernard (EU)
  • Philipps Volker (EU)
  • Rapp Juergen (US)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Schwartz-Selinger Thomas (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Tang Xianzhu (US)
  • Thoren Emil (EU)
  • Tsui Cedric (US)
  • V. toussaint Udo (EU)
  • Varoutis Stylianos (EU)
  • Vianello Nicola (EU)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Wirtz Marius (EU)
  • Wong Clement (US)
  • Yamoto Shohei (JA)
  • Zhitlukhin Anatoly (RF)
  • Baldwin Matthew (US)
  • Borodin Dmitriy (EU)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Coster David (EU)
  • Das Amita (IN)
  • Eich Thomas (EU)
  • Ferro Yves (EU)
  • Goldston Robert (US)
  • Greuner Henri (EU)
  • Gunn Jamie (EU)
  • Hakola Antti (EU)
  • Hirai Takeshi (IO)
  • Hollmann Eric (US)
  • Huang Juan (CN)
  • Kallenbach Arne (EU)
  • Komm Michael (EU)
  • Kotov Vladislav (EU)
  • Kwak Jong Gu (KO)
  • Labit Benoit (EU)
  • Linke Jochen (EU)
  • Lyssoivan Anatoli (EU)
  • Mayer Matej (EU)
  • Morgan Tom (EU)
  • Oberkofler Martin (EU)
  • Pestchanyi Sergey (EU)
  • Pshenov Andrey (RF)
  • Rack Michael (EU)
  • Ratynskaia Svetlana (EU)
  • Reimold Felix (EU)
  • Reinke Matthew L. (US)
  • Reiter Detlev (EU)
  • Rohde Volker (EU)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Smirnov Roman (US)
  • Tanabe Tetsuo (JA)
  • Tanaka Hirohiko (JA)
  • Tillack Mark (US)
  • Tokitani Masayuki (JA)
  • Tskhakaya David (EU)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Wirth Brian (US)
  • Wright Graham M (US)
  • Airila Markus (EU)
  • Baelmans Martine (EU)
  • Bastiaan Braams (US)
  • Bazylev Boris (EU)
  • Bednarek Maja (EU)
  • Carpentier-Chouchana Sophie (IO)
  • Carralero Daniel (EU)
  • Chankin Alex (EU)
  • Davis Jim (US)
  • England Alan (KO)
  • Escourbiac Frederic (IO)
  • Ghim Young-chul (KO)
  • Gray Travis (US)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Hoshino Kazuo (JA)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Klepper Chris (US)
  • Klimov Nikolay (RF)
  • Kobayashi Masahiro (JA)
  • Krashennikov Sergei (US)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lisgo Steve (IO)
  • Liu Shaocheng (CN)
  • Loewenhoff Thorsten (EU)
  • Lomanowski Bartosz (EU)
  • Lunt Tilmann (EU)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Neu Rudolf (EU)
  • Pantleon Wolfgang (EU)
  • Reimerdes Holger (EU)
  • Rognlien Thomas (US)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Sakamoto Ryuichi (JA)
  • Schmid Klaus (EU)
  • Sergienko Gennady (EU)
  • Shimada Masashi (US)
  • Tolias Panagiotis (EU)
  • Unterberg Bernhard (EU)
  • Vondracek Petr (EU)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Wiesen Sven (EU)
  • Xie Jinlin (CN)
  • Yang Zhongshi (CN)