Lettres d'information

Choisissez ce que vous souhaitez recevoir :


Merci de renseigner votre adresse de messagerie électronique :

@

Meetings

  • 10th ITPA CC/CTP Meeting
    10 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 10th CTP Ex Com Meeting
    12 Dec - 12 Dec, 2019
    St Paul Lez Durance, France
  • 28th Scrape-Off-Layer & Divertor TG Meeting
    13 Janv - 16 Janv, 2020
    Jeju, South Korea
  • 24th Integrated Operation Scenarios TG Meeting
    30 Mars - 02 Avr, 2020
    Princeton, NJ, USA
  • 24th Energetic Particle Physics TG Meeting
    31 Mars - 02 Avr, 2020
    Knoxville, TN, USA
  • 37th Pedestal & Edge Physics TG Meeting
    28 Avr - 30 Avr, 2020
    San Diego, CA, USA
  • 38th Diagnostics TG Meeting
    11 Mai - 14 Mai, 2020
    Daejeon, South Korea
Veuillez nous excuser, mais cette page n'est pas encore disponible en Français.

Scope

The physics studied by the Scrape-Off-Layer (SOL) and Divertor Topical Group covers a wide range of issues. Starting at the first wall surface, issues include plasma-material interactions and their dependence on materials, and hydrogen isotope recycling and their storage in the first-wall. A more engineering-like issue is the first wall geometry and material and how these affect operation. Moving into the divertor and SOL plasmas, the issues are related to transport (parallel and perpendicular to the magnetic field) of hydrogenic and impurity species. At the SOL/core interface this group shall address the relationship between core and edge confinement (e.g. H-modes and density limits) as well as understanding the changes in core confinement on the edge and first-wall (e.g. Edge Localized Modes) and the resultant heat loads.

Tasks

The Scrape-Off-Layer and Divertor Topical Group shall focus their tasks on the following topics:

  • Participate in developing and validating divertor physics (including detachment, impurity transport and pumping) of ITER on the basis of experimental, theoretical, and modeling results
  • Assist the ITER Organization in defining the goals and program for ITER operation, including diagnostic requirements
  • Develop a quantitative understanding of heat loads on all plasma facing components for steady state and transients, e.g. Edge Localized Modes (ELMs) and disruptions
  • Understand the role of external actuators (e.g. radiofrequency heating and resonant magnetic perturbations) on the SOL and impurity sources as well the effect of the SOL on those actuators
  • Characterize and understand the multiple hydrogenic retention paths and their dependences on material and operating scenario, while also addressing the effects of mixing materials on material properties (e.g. erosion rates and thermal conductivity) as well as tritium removal techniques
  • Develop new diagnostics for a variety of processes such as dust, erosion, and hydrogenic retention
  • Develop methods of conditioning for pre-operation as well as during operation

Australia

Corr Cormac
Thompson Matt

China

Cai Laizhong
Ding Hongbing
Ding Rui
Luo Guang-Nan
Wang Liang
Xu Min

EU

Brezinsek Sebastijan
Carralero Daniel (Stell. Rep)
Coenen Jan Willem
Harrison James
Krieger Karl (Chair)
Lipschultz Bruce
Tsitrone Emmanuelle
Tskhakaya David

India

Bisai Nirmal Kumar
Menon Vinay
Sharma Devendra

Japan

Asakura Nobuyuki
Ashikawa Naoko
Masuzaki Suguru
Nakano Tomohide (Dep. Chair)
Ohno Noriyasu
Sakamoto Mizuki
Ueda Yoshio

Korea

Bak Jun-Gyo
Choe Wonho
Chung Kyu-Sun
Hong Suk Ho

Russia

Budaev Viacheslav
Kurnaev Valery
Martynenko Yury
Rozhansky Vladimir
Safronov Valery

USA

Doerner Russell
Guo Houyang
La Bombard Brian
Leonard Tony
Reinke Matthew L.
Schmitz Oliver
Umansky Maxim

ITER

De Temmerman Gregory (ITER Dep. Chair)
  • Ahn Joon-Wook (US)
  • Baelmans Martine (EU)
  • Bastiaan Braams (US)
  • Bonnin Xavier (IO)
  • Brunner Dan (US)
  • Casali Livia (US)
  • Chen Junlin (CN)
  • Davis Jim (US)
  • Ding Fang (CN)
  • Escourbiac Frederic (IO)
  • Fenstermacher Max (US)
  • Haasz Anthony (US)
  • Heinola Kalle (EU)
  • Hu Jianshen (CN)
  • Jakubowski Marcin (EU)
  • Jaworski Mike (US)
  • Kim Woong Chae (KO)
  • Kreter Arkadi (EU)
  • Lehnen Michael (IO)
  • Likonen Jari (EU)
  • Litnovsky Andrey (EU)
  • Lomanowski Bartosz (EU)
  • Lore Jeremy (US)
  • Maingi Rajesh (US)
  • Makowski Michael A. (US)
  • Nishijima Daisuke (US)
  • Pantleon Wolfgang (EU)
  • Pegourie Bernard (EU)
  • Rapp Juergen (US)
  • Ratynskaia Svetlana (EU)
  • Reimerdes Holger (EU)
  • Rognlien Thomas (US)
  • Romazanov Juri (EU)
  • Saibene Gabriella (EU)
  • Sakamoto Ryuichi (JA)
  • Sergienko Gennady (EU)
  • Skinner Charles (US)
  • Tokitani Masayuki (JA)
  • Unterberg Bernhard (EU)
  • V. toussaint Udo (EU)
  • Vondracek Petr (EU)
  • Wiesen Sven (EU)
  • Wirtz Marius (EU)
  • Xie Jinlin (CN)
  • Xu Haiyan (CN)
  • Zhitlukhin Anatoly (RF)
  • Adamek Jiri (EU)
  • Aho-Mantila Leena (EU)
  • Balden Martin (EU)
  • Bufferand Hugo (EU)
  • Canik John (US)
  • Chung Jin-Il (KO)
  • Douai David (EU)
  • Ferro Yves (EU)
  • Fukumoto Masakatsu (JA)
  • Garcia Odd Erik (Other)
  • Greuner Henri (EU)
  • Hakola Antti (EU)
  • Herrmann Albrecht (EU)
  • Huang Juan (CN)
  • Jha Ratneshwar (IN)
  • Kikuchi Yusuke (JA)
  • Kobayashi Masahiro (JA)
  • Kolasinski Robert (US)
  • Kukushkin Andrei (IO)
  • Lee Heun tae (JA)
  • Li Wei (CN)
  • Loarer Thierry (EU)
  • Lunt Tilmann (EU)
  • Matthews Guy (EU)
  • Mougenot Jonathan (EU)
  • Nygren Richard (US)
  • Oberkofler Martin (EU)
  • Okamoto Atsushi (JA)
  • Patil Yashashri (IN)
  • Pestchanyi Sergey (EU)
  • Philipps Volker (EU)
  • Poznyak Igor (RF)
  • Rohde Volker (EU)
  • Roth Joachim (EU)
  • Schwartz-Selinger Thomas (EU)
  • Stangeby Peter (US)
  • Tanabe Tetsuo (JA)
  • Tang Xianzhu (US)
  • Tolias Panagiotis (EU)
  • Tsui Cedric (US)
  • Van Rooij Gerard (EU)
  • Wilcox Bob (US)
  • Wischmeier Marco (EU)
  • Xu Xueqiao (US)
  • Yamoto Shohei (JA)
  • Zheng Guoyao (CN)
  • Airila Markus (EU)
  • Arakcheev Aleksey (RF)
  • Bae Min-keun (KO)
  • Baldwin Matthew (US)
  • Carpentier-Chouchana Sophie (IO)
  • Chang Choong-Seock (US)
  • Coster David (EU)
  • Dejarnac Renaud (EU)
  • Dekeyser Wouter (EU)
  • Eich Thomas (EU)
  • Goldston Robert (US)
  • Gray Travis (US)
  • Gunn Jamie (EU)
  • Hollmann Eric (US)
  • Ibano Kenzo (JA)
  • Kallenbach Arne (EU)
  • Kirschner Andreas (EU)
  • Klepper Chris (US)
  • Klimov Nikolay (RF)
  • Kotov Vladislav (EU)
  • Kwak Jong Gu (KO)
  • Lee Hyungho (KO)
  • Linke Jochen (EU)
  • Loewenhoff Thorsten (EU)
  • Lyssoivan Anatoli (EU)
  • Matveev Dmitry (EU)
  • Mayer Matej (EU)
  • miloschevsky Gennady (US)
  • Pitts Richard (IO)
  • Pshenov Andrey (RF)
  • Rack Michael (EU)
  • Rubel Marek (EU)
  • Schmid Klaus (EU)
  • Seo Dongcheol (KO)
  • Tabares Vazquez Francisco Luis (EU)
  • Thoren Emil (EU)
  • Varoutis Stylianos (EU)
  • Vianello Nicola (EU)
  • Vignitchouk Ladislas (EU)
  • Vyacheslavov Leonid (RF)
  • Wampler Bill (US)
  • Watkins Jon G. (US)
  • Wong Clement (US)
  • Yang Zhongshi (CN)
  • Zagorski Roman (EU)
  • Bazylev Boris (EU)
  • Bednarek Maja (EU)
  • Borodin Dmitriy (EU)
  • Bucalossi Jerome (EU)
  • Chankin Alex (EU)
  • Counsell Glenn (EU)
  • Das Amita (IN)
  • Du Hailong (CN)
  • England Alan (KO)
  • Fukuda Makoto (JA)
  • Ghim Young-chul (KO)
  • Grisolia Christian (EU)
  • Groth Mathias (EU)
  • Henager Chuck (US)
  • Hirai Takeshi (IO)
  • Horacek Jan (EU)
  • Hoshino Kazuo (JA)
  • Khirwadkar Samir (IN)
  • Kocan Martin (IO)
  • Komm Michael (EU)
  • Krashennikov Sergei (US)
  • Labit Benoit (EU)
  • Lasnier Charles (US)
  • Lisgo Steve (IO)
  • Liu Shaocheng (CN)
  • Maddaluno Giorgio (EU)
  • Meier Eric (US)
  • Meister Hans (EU)
  • Morgan Tom (EU)
  • Neu Rudolf (EU)
  • Panayotis Stephanie (IO)
  • Pintsuk Gerald (EU)
  • Reimold Felix (EU)
  • Reiter Detlev (EU)
  • Rudakov Dmitry (US)
  • Shimada Masashi (US)
  • Smirnov Roman (US)
  • Tamain Patrick (EU)
  • Thornton Andrew (EU)
  • Tillack Mark (US)
  • Whyte Dennis (US)
  • Widdowson Anna M. (EU)
  • Wirth Brian (US)
  • Wright Graham M (US)
  • Zhong Guangwu (CN)